Cassia Spice Oil

Cassia Spice Oil

Cassia Spice plant is widely cultivated in southern China and elsewhere in southern and eastern Asia. It is the most common kind of cinnamon used. The buds are used as a spice in India. It is close relative to Ceylon cinnamon and known as Vietnamese cinnamon. This oil is highly demanded in various industries such as food processing, beverage and pharmaceutical.

Product Name : Cassia spice oil
Botanical Name : Cinnamomum cassia
Other Name : Chinese cinnamon
Country of Origin : Vietnam
Colour : Yellowish-brown liquid
Odor : Sweet Balsam Cinnamon odor
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol & oils
History

Cassia spice oil was produced primarily in the southern provinces and considered as one of the 50 fundamental herbs in traditional Chinese medicine. Cassia was once used by the ancient Romans. Until the 1960s, Vietnam was the world's most important producer of it. But, due of the disruption caused by the Vietnam War, the production of it was increased in Indonesia to meet the demand.

Uses

Cassia spice oil works as astringent and antidepressant. This oil treats diarrhoea and improves health. This oil is also used for treating kidney disorders, high blood pressure, chest pain, cancer, and cramps. It is widely used as flavouring agent in food and beverages. This oil is added in desserts, pastries, meat, and other confectionery products. This oil has various properties such as diabetic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anticancer and lipid-lowering.

Therapeutic Properties

Cassia spice oil is ideal to be used for lowering blood sugar levels and reducing heart disease risk factors. It is one of the healthiest spices on the planet. This oil has a spicy and warm aroma. Cassia spice oil improves circulation and relieves menstrual symptoms. It is an antidepressant and boosts the immune system.

Blends well with

Cassia spice oil is easily blended with Cedarwood, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Wild Orange, and Ylang- Ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.