Cardamom Spice Oil

Cardamom Spice Oil

Cardamom spice oil is extracted through steam distillation process from the plants that belong to the ginger family. This oil has a strong aroma similar to cloves. This oil is highly used in Indian and Middle Eastern cuisine. It is highly used to add flavour in tea, milk and other beverages. Cardamom spice oil has been used in the medical field from thousands of years. This oil is ideal for treating asthma, indigestion and bad breath. Cardamom spice is native throughout tropical and subtropical Asia.

Product Name : Cardamom spice oil
Botanical Name : Elettaria Cardamom
Other Name : Capalaga or Ilachi
Country of Origin : India
Colour : Pale yellow in color
Odor : Balsamic in fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents
History

Cardamom originally came from wild plants located in the Western Ghats in Southern India. It is one of the oldest species and uses of this spice dates back at least 4000 years. The Greeks and Romans used it for its pungent aroma. Vikings first discovered it during their travels and brought it back to Scandinavia. During the 19th century, cardamom plantations were set up by British colonists. In Indian and Middle Eastern cuisine, it is very famous in curries

Uses

Cardamom spice oil is commonly used to be added in various, meats, salads and bread for enhancing food flavour. This oil also aids digestion. Cardamom spice oil works well for problems such as diarrhoea, lover and gallbladder complaints. This oil is diuretic substance, stimulant, astringent and aphrodisiac. It has an antioxidant property that helps to nourish the scalp and improve hair strength.

Therapeutic Properties

Cardamom spice oil has antioxidant and diuretic properties. This oil is used to decrease blood pressure in rats and increase urination. Cardamom spice oil also has the ability to reduce spasms and neutralize the adverse effects of chemotherapy. This oil works well to reduce nausea. It also has properties such as antimicrobial and antiseptic.

Blends well with

Cardamom spice oil can be easily mixed with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Orange, Rose, and Ylang-Ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.