Cinnamon Bark Spice Oil

Cinnamon Bark Spice Oil

Cinnamon oil is extracted from spice obtained from the inner bark of different tree species from the genus Cinnamomum. It is an aromatic condiment and used as flavouring additive in many cuisines, savoury and sweet dishes. Cinnamon Bark Spice Oil is loaded with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil is used for reducing the risk of heart disease. It improves sensitivity to the hormone insulin. This oil lowers blood sugar levels and has a powerful anti-diabetic effect. This oil belongs to the family of Lauraceous.

Product Name : Cinnamon bark spice oil
Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Other Name : Ceylon cinnamon
Country of Origin : Sri Lanka
Colour : It is yellow or brown in color
Odor : It has Earthy, woody and spicy odor
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : It is insoluble in water and soluble in vegetable oils
History

Cinnamon bark spice oil was imported to Egypt as early as 2000 BC. In ancient Egypt, it was used to embalm mummies. In 1767, Lord Brown of the British East India Company established Anjarakkandy Cinnamon Estate near Anjarakkandy in the Cannaniore district of Kerala. British took control of Ceylon from the Dutch in 1796.

Uses

Cinnamon bark spice oil is helpful in fighting various kind of infection due to its antifungal and antibacterial properties. This oil is well suited to relieving several kinds of pains. It is helpful in the treatment of cough, bronchitis, flu, congestion, and sores. This oil is ideal in relieving the pain caused in muscles and joints during winters. It is also used to treat digestive system related problems such as constipation, diarrhoea, stomach pain, and flatulence.

Therapeutic Properties

Cinnamon bark spice oil is ideal to be used for boosting immune system function. This oil is also the best to support oral health and relieves sore muscles. It has versatile therapeutic properties and revered in aromatherapy. This oil helps to treat infections like toenail fungus and acne. This oil is used to decrease inflammation. Cinnamon bark spice oil is highly admired among clients due to its healing benefits.

Blends well with

Cinnamon bark spice oil blends well with black pepper, ginger, clove, cardamom, bergamot, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, melaleuca, wild orange, and ylang-ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.