Jojoba carrier oil

Jojoba is native to South-western North America. Jojoba is grown to produce jojoba oil, a liquid wax, extracted from seeds. This plant is native to Sonoran Desert. It is found mostly in Mexico, California. Jojoba is endemic to North America and occupies an area of approximately 260,000 square kilometres. The oil consists of approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The shelf life of jojoba oil is also very stable due to its properties.

The Melting point of Jojoba oil is approximately 10 °C and the iodine content in jojoba oil is approximately 80. When this oil is compared with other vegetable oils it is more stable because it contains few triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils.

Product Name : Jojoba carrier oil
Botanical Name : Simmondsia chinensis
Other Names : Jojoba seed oil, jojoba carrier oil
Country of Origin : Southern Arizona
Color : It is golden to golden brown color
Odor : It has a sweet smell
Extraction Method : Cold press
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Native Americans extracted the oil from Jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. The beginning of Jojoba's was marked during the 1970s. In 1943, natural resources of the U.S., including jojoba oil, it was also used during wars as additives to motor oils, transmission oil, and differential gear oil.

Uses

The uses of Jojoba oil includes, it is used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It is also used as a replacement for whale oil; it is used in lotions, moisturizers, creams, hair shampoos, and conditioners. Oil can also be used on skin, hair, and cuticles. Jojoba oil also used to serve as petroleum diesel.

Therapeutic benefits

Jojoba oil has therapeutic benefits as well. It deeply hydrates the skin, provides long moisture to the skin, nutritious for skin, anti-aging, avoids acne, it is easy to apply not greasy at all, soothes sunburn, soothes dry skin, and it is anti-microbial. It is also a great hair moisturizer, removes wrinkles, makeup removal, and lip balm.

Blends well with

Jojoba blends well with almost all the essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.