Fennel (Sweet) Essential Oil is made from Foeniculum vulgare. It is identified as colourless transparent oil. It is extracted from the seeds of an herb by steam distillation. Fennel is well known for use in food products. The largest producing countries for fennel are Hungary, Germany and Italy. It is loaded with properties of antifungal, analgesic, diuretic, expectorant, laxative and carminative. Fennel oil has an herby, slightly spicy smell. The chemical components of fennel oil include - myrcene, pinene, trans-anethole, fenchone, and anisic aldehyde. The name fennel comes from the Latin word 'foenum' which means 'hay'.
|Scientific Name||:||Foeniculum vulgare|
|Country of Origin||:||Hungry|
|Colour and odor||:||peppery aroma and has a transparent color|
|Extraction Method||:||By Steam Distillation Method.|
Fennel Oil is used as an antiseptic ingredient in creams, cosmetics and essential oils. It is also used in cases of obesity, as it reduces appetite and has a diuretic effect that helps to lose weight. It adds courage and strength to the mind in cases of depression. It is also a successful agent for increasing milk in nursing mothers. It is used in a base cream or lotion. Fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for giving life to a clearing an oily skin, dull complexion, and fighting wrinkles on mature skins. It is proven to be useful for removing cellulite, to fight rheumatism and helps with oedema. Fennel oil is popular with many cosmetic producing industries.
Fennel Oil is known to have certain medicinal qualities like being an anti-bacterial, anti-itch, local painkiller, local anaesthetic, and muscle relaxant as well. It is beneficial in cramps, breast congestion, indigestion, fluid retention, nausea and constipation. Fennel oil can be used as massage oil or diluted in the bath for relief from a excess wind, bloated stomach, constipation colic, and other digestive problems. It is widely used for making Ayurveda and homeopathic medicines
Fennel Sweet Oil blends well with ylang ylang, black pepper, mandarin, orange, pine, dill, fir, geranium, ginger, lemon, bergamot, lavender, marjoram, niaouli, ravensara, rose, sandalwood grapefruit, juniper, tangerine, cardamom, cypress, and rosemary
For years I was worrying about my dry skin but Natures Naturals Store turned out to be a blessing in disguise. I ordered the Fennel Sweet Oil from this online store now, my dry and cracked skin is turning softer day by day. Thanks to Natures Natural India!
- Tony Norman
Just a few days ago I had ordered Fennel sweet Oil. The oil delivered was of extremely high quality composed of pure ingredients. A simple massage with Nature Natural's Almond Oil Bitter makes my muscles relax and stress-free.
- Tamara Stone