Corn is a cereal grain which was first domesticated by indigenous people. Corn is a staple food in many parts of the world. Some part of the corn is consumed by humans and rest is used in animal feeds and also by many industries. In America, the corn is the widely grown crop. Sugar rich varieties of corn are mostly grown for human consumption.
Corn oil is extracted from the corns. This oil is mainly used in cooking and is known as the best frying oil because of its properties. As compared to other vegetable oils, the corn oil is less expensive. Corn carrier oil is rich in Vitamin A, thiamine, and Vitamin B6. It also contains a lot of water and dietary fibre.
|Product Name||:||Corn carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Zea mays L.|
|Other Names||:||Corn oil, maize oil|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Color||:||It is pale yellow in color|
|Odor||:||It has a pleasant aroma|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold pressed|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in alcohols and oils|
In 1898 and 1899, the corn oil was used as a commercial oil. During that period, Theodore Hudnut and Benjamin Hudnut invented the machine which was used for the extraction of corn oil. In the 1950s, scientists found out that the corn oil is also helpful in reducing serum cholesterol levels in humans. The origin of American corns can be traced back to 1842. The first starch factory was established in New Zealand in 1802 and in 1860, many mills were also used for producing corn starch.
Corn oil is one of the healthy oils and has numerous uses. It is used in cooking, skin care, hair care, and also in many other industrial applications. This oil is used to make tonics, shampoos, conditioners, and skin moisturizers.
The firsts and the most important benefit of corn carrier oil is that it reduces cholesterol level. It also reduces inflammation, improves vision health, prevents chronic diseases, and reduces allergies. The high content of nutrients in this oil makes it the most effective and beneficial oil.
Corn oil blends well with almost all the other essential oils.