Copal resin essential oil is extracted through steam distillation process from the mature parts of the plant. This oil is added in different kinds of cosmetic creams and lotions due to its ability to effectively treat spots and stretch marks on skin. It is a great oil with an excellent sweet aroma and that's why it is used in perfumes creation.
|Product Name||:||Copal resin essential oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Daniella olivera|
|Other Names||:||"Frankincense" of South America|
|Country of Origin||:||Kenya|
|Colour||:||It has a yellow or brown color|
|Odor||:||It has a mossy citrus undertone odor|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam distillation|
|Components||:||Its major constituents are octanol, Linalool,octyl, incense-acetate, turpentine and others|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with other essential oils|
Copal resin essential oil has been in used since ancient times. This oil is one of the oldest essential oils that are used for promoting the feeling of relaxation. Also, it was used for treating battle wounds and cuts.
Copal resin essential oil is highly admired for its ability to treat wounds and cuts. It is effective to stop bleeding and heal insect bites. This oil works well for purifying the blood. It is widely used for the dressing of wounds. This oil is also ideal for excellently treating skin and stomach cancer. Apart from this, it is one of the best essential oils which work well for reducing stretch marks and sagging skin.
Known for its anti-inflammatory property, Copal resin essential oil is ideal for the treatment of allergies and rashes. This oil can be applied directly on the skin and promote healthy skin. It is also used for soothing pains such as cramp, gout, arthritis, fibromyalgia, headaches, and other others.
Copal resin essential oil is soluble with other essential oils like amber, balsam, lavender, black pepper, and violet leaf.