Safflower carrier oil is extracted from cold pressed method. This oil is well suited to be used for soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation. This oil enhances skin's texture and appearance. It is ideal to strengthen immunity and enhances blood flow. This oil eliminates excess fat and boosts the growth of healthy-looking nails.
|Product Name||:||Safflower Carrier Oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Carthamus tinctorius|
|Country of Origin||:||Mexico|
|Color||:||It has pale yellow to yellow liquid color|
|Odor||:||It is bland with little odor|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold Press|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in essential oils|
Safflower carrier oil is one of the oldest plants that were cultivated as a dye plant. This plant was used for making red and yellow dyes which were highly demanded ancient Egyptian textiles. Safflower garlands were discovered in the pharaoh Tutankhamun's tomb. The Hopi people used to color their bread with Safflower. Before the 1960s, this oil was used in the manufacturing of industrial exterior veneers such as varnishes and paints.
This oil is rich in polyunsaturated fats which make it suitable to be used for unheated food like vinaigrettes. It is highly demanded in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. This oil has numerous health advantages such as moisture, hydrate and calms the skin. This oil is ideal for enhancing blood flow that easing menstrual cramps. It is perfect to reduce the levels of both harmful cholesterol and blood sugar.
Safflower carrier oil is known for its potential benefits for the skin. This oil has many constituents such as linoleic, stearic, palmitoleic and palmitic acids. It is highly beneficial for providing softness to skin and hair. Due to oleic acid, this oil is ideal for boosting immunity and exhibit antioxidant properties. This oil also prevents joint inflammation and stiffness. It is perfect to delay the appearance of premature aging and enhances the brightness of the complexion.
Safflower carrier oil is easily blended with all essential oils.