Flaxseed carrier oil

Flax is a member of the genus Linum. It is a food and fibre crop which is mostly cultivated in the cooler regions. The clothes made from flax, in western countries are known as Linen and are mostly used for bed sheets. The oil extracted from flax is known as flaxseed oil.

Flaxseed oil is derived from the dried and ripened seeds of flax. Flaxseed oil is an edible oil which is in demand as a nutritional supplement.

Product Name : Flaxseed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Linum usitatissimum
Other Names : Flaxseed oil, Linen oil
Country of Origin : Egypt
Color : It is yellowish in color
Odor : It has burnt and bitter odor
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Flaxseeds are cultivated from the beginning of civilization, which makes it the oldest crop. This plant was originally used in America's by early colonists for its fibres for clothing purposes. This plant was traditionally used to make fabric and paper, and the oil that was pressed from the seeds was traditionally used for animal feed. Around 2000 BC, the flaxseed was used by Babylonians for weaving and the seeds were used medicinally. Around 1000 BC, the linen was used to wrap mummies. In the 1950s, flaxseeds began being used as a dietary supplement.

Uses

Flaxseed oil has a number of uses. Some of its uses include reducing skin sensitivity, treats inflammatory skin conditions, treats minor wounds, reduces signs of aging, restore moisture to the skin, and helps in naturally conditioning hair.

Therapeutic benefits

Flaxseed oil can help in reducing cancer cell growth, it is high in Omega-3 fatty acids, benefits heart health, help treat constipation and Diarrhoea, improves skin health and it is also used to reduce skin inflammation. This oil is said to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and also antispasmodic properties.

Blends well with

Flaxseed oil blends well with almost all the other essential oils but most commonly it blends well with bitter almond oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.