Chironji carrier oil

Chironji carrier oil is extracted from the seeds of Chironji. The Chironji tree is straight, evergreen and consists of a cylindrical trunk. The average height of this tree is 15 m and has dry and dark grey stems. Chironji is mostly a substitute for almonds. The seed kernels of this tree contribute to about 52% oil. Chironji carrier oil is often a substitute for almond and olive oil.

Chironji seed are produced from a tree known as Buchanania Ianzan. This tree is cultivated throughout India most popularly in Northwest. Chironji tree bears Chironji fruits and each Chironji bears single Chironji seed. The seeds of this plant can be eaten raw but are mostly roasted. Chironji seeds have high protein value and a relatively low amount of calories. The fibre content in Chironji seeds is very high.

Product Name : Chironji carrier oil
Botanical Name : Buchanania latifolia Roxb
Other Names : Almondette tree, almondette tree oil
Country of Origin : India
Color : It is clear colourless to yellow liquid in color
Odor : It has pleasant smell
Extraction Method : steam distillation.
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

For over many centuries in India, Chironji tree was known only for its medicinal benefits and also as a taste enhancer. The evidence of Chironji tree's benefits can also be found in Sanskrit verses. There are so many verses which state the advantages and uses of Chironji oil in ancient times.

Uses

Each part of this tree has some different use. This oil is useful in treating diarrhoea. The leaves are leathery, thick and broad and are used for treating skin diseases. The fruits of Chironji tree are used to treat asthma and cough. The oil of Chironji seed is applied on glandular swellings. This oil is also used to treat blemishes present on the skin. It is also used to cure blood infections which are caused in gall bladder and liver.

Therapeutic benefits

The main therapeutic benefits of Chironji oil includes it is carminative, expectorant, diuretic, relaxant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and stimulant. These seeds are a powerhouse of various nutrients like proteins, fibre, vitamins, and carbohydrates.

Blends well with

Chironji carrier oil blends well almost all of the essential oils but in particular it blends well with honey and milk and other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.