Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil

Chaulmoogra tree is a semi-deciduous tree and it is from Achariaceae family. The average height of this plant is said to be 10 m. The bark of this tree is brown in color and the leaves are simple and alternate in the arrangement. This tree also bears white flowers which are very simple and attractive in appearance.

Chaulmoogra is a herb which is used by people to make medicines. This oil is derived from the seeds of the chaulmoogra tree. Chaulmoogra oil is the most effective in treating leprosy and has brought revolution in treating leprosy.

Product Name : Chaulmoogra carrier oil
Botanical Name : Hydnocarpus wightianus
Other Names : Calmogara, kodi oil, Tuvrak oil
Country of Origin : India
Color : It is pale yellow to brownish in color
Odor : It has mild odor
Extraction Method : steam distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Chinese used this oil for treating leprosy since the 14th century and from 19th century, the western physicians also started using this product. Chaulmoogra oil has been a part of traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurveda. The oldest traces of using chaulmoogra oil can be found in India for treating leprosy and other skin disorders. This oil was also used in England for the treatment of Tuberculosis. Chaulmoogra oil was also used in China since the 14th century in alleviating various skin ailments and leprosy.

Uses

Despite its serious safety instructions, this oil is effective in treating many serious problems like leprosy, skin infections like eczema, psoriasis, and also some other conditions. Although it is advised not to consume this oil directly through the mouth as it can cause some serious health issues. This oil should be applied on the affected area.

Therapeutic benefits

Chaulmoogra oil is also rich in therapeutic benefits. It has various health benefits. Many of the time the benefits of this oil vary from country to country. Many people use this oil to treat leprosy and some use this oil to treat syphilis.

Blends well with

This oil blends well with lavender, tea tree, and chamomile.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.