Sunflower carrier oil is non-volatile that is pressed from seeds of the sunflower. This oil is a mixture of polyunsaturated fat, monounsaturated fat, oleic and linoleic acids. Sunflower carrier oil finds its usefulness in food processing and cosmetic industries. Primarily composed of less-stable fatty acids, it can be susceptible to degradation by light, air and heat, which accelerate oxidation. That's why it should store in bottles made of darkly colored glass or plastic that has been treated with a UV light protectant.
|Product Name||:||Sunflower carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Helianthus annuus|
|Other Names||:||Sunflower Oil|
|Country of Origin||:||Bulgaria|
|Color||:||It has golden yellow to golden brown color|
|Odor||:||It has a faint and sweet aroma|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold press|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with vegetable oils|
In 1930, Canada started the 1st official government sunflower breeding program. By the late 19th century, Russian sunflower seed found its way into the U.S. The first commercial uses of it in the US were silage feed for poultry. In 1926, the Missouri Sunflower Grower 'Association participated in what is likely the 1st processing of sunflower seed into oil.
Sunflower carrier oil uses as frying oil and ideal to cook snake foods such as French fries, potato chips and other various food items. It is used for low to extremely high-temperature cooking. Unrefined sunflower oil is widely demanded in Eastern European cuisines for traditional salad dressing. Load with Vitamin E that makes it a healthy choice and best for those who strive for better heart health.
Sunflower carrier oil contains omega-6 acids which promote hair growth and facilitate wound healing. It is an effective emulsifier in a formulation of soaps. It smoothes acne and reduces the chances of future outbreaks. Sunflower carrier oil promotes moisture retention in skin and hair.
Sunflower carrier oil blends well with vegetable oils.