Turmeric 35% Curcumin Oleoresins

Turmeric 35% Curcumin Oleoresins

Turmeric is a flowering plant that belongs to the family of ginger, Zingiberaceae. It is native to the country India and South Asia. Turmeric is one of the most significant ingredients in cooking as it is used to add its yellow-orangish color and flavor to the food. Turmeric is also blessed with healing properties so it can be directly applied onto minor injuries. To obtain the oleoresin, the rhizomes of turmeric are extracted through the solvent extraction method. The liquid contains 35% curcumin and volatile oils and is dark yellow o brown in color with a spicy aroma.

Product name : Pepper Long Oleoresins
Scientific Name : Curcuma Longa
OTHER NAME : Curcuma, Goeratji, Temu and Ukon
Country of Origin : India and South Asia
Colour : Dark yellow to brown color
ODOR : Spicy aroma
Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction
COMPONENTS : Curcumin and volatile oils
SOLUBILITY : It is soluble in oil and insoluble in water.
History

Turmeric dates back to 4000 years ago when it was revered in the Vedic culture. It was used for religious purposes and spices. Turmeric comprises of various medical benefits. Therefore, it was used n Ayurvedic and Unani medicinal system.

Uses

Turmeric is an herb that comes with many uses in food, cosmetics, and medicines. This ingredient is used in skin care and cosmetics products for its various skin properties. When this is regularly applied on the skin, it removes the dirt and impurities present on top of it, giving a soft glowing skin. It is also added to ayurvedic medicines as it contains many therapeutic advantages. It is also added in the foods to give it color and aroma.

Therapeutic Properties

Turmeric 35% curcumin oleoresin carries various medicinal qualities that are very advantageous for the health of an individual. It is very helpful in clearing the stomach and curing the problem of indigestion. When one is suffering from fever, using this oleoresin can help in reducing the symptoms. Furthermore, it can also help in relieving one from depression and stress.

Blends well with

This oleoresin can be blended with cinnamon bark, citronella, grapefruit, orange, peppermint, nutmeg, orange and rosemary.

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.