Muskmelon is a species that has been cultivated into many cultivated varieties. Some varieties are honeydew, Crenshaw, and casaba and different netted cultivars. The American cucumber is also a type of muskmelon but its shape, size, taste and other culinary uses resemble cucumbers.
Muskmelon oil is obtained from the seeds of the muskmelon. The extraction method of muskmelon oil from muskmelon seeds is cold pressing. Muskmelon oil is absorbed by the skin very easily so this oil is used in various skin care products like lotions, creams, serums.
|Product Name||:||Muskmelon Oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Cucumis Melo|
|Other Names||:||Muskmelon, Cantaloupe|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Color||:||it is clear to pale yellow in color|
|Odor||:||It has a light, sweet and nutty aroma.|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold press method|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in alcohol and oils|
Muskmelons are cultivated in China and the United States since 2000 BC. Muskmelons were first described in the year 1753. Although there is a dispute related to the origin of muskmelons, but according to sources and evidences, the origin of muskmelons is said to be the center of India and Africa.
Muskmelon seed carrier oil is useful oil which has its uses in almost all the fields. This oil is particularly used to blend with other skin products like serums, lotions, etc. this oil is also used in massage oil and facial oils. Muskmelon carrier oil is also used in hair care products and also it is a substance which helps controls the pre-mature aging.
This oil is extremely helpful in increasing the levels of white blood cells, which destroys the bacteria and prevents the growth of viruses in the body. Muskmelon oil also controls blood pressure, strengthens eyes, helps in weight loss, helps control diabetes, low on cholesterol, boosts immunity, relieves constipation, and prevents kidney stones and many other benefits as well.
Muskmelon carrier oil blends well with many essential oils and carrier oils.