Marula carrier oil

Marula is a medium sized dioecious tree, which is indigenous to Africa. This is a single-stemmed tree with a wide spreading crown. It is characterized by a grey mottled bark. The tree grows up to 18 m tall mostly in low altitudes and open woodlands. Elephants eat the bark, branches, and fruits of the marula. Elephants distribute seeds in their dung.

Marula oil is extracted from the seed of the Marula tree. This tree belongs to the Anarcardiaceae family. There are two types of marula oil. One is used traditionally in cosmetics, and the other type is used as a meat preservative and also to treat leather.

Product Name : Marula carrier oil
Botanical Name : Sclerocarya birrea
Other Names : Marula oil, marula carrier oil
Country of Origin : South Africa
Color : It is golden in color
Odor : It has a pleasant leafy smell
Extraction Method : Cold press
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Over the centuries marula oil got various nicknames including morula, Dania, Cat thorn, Jelly Plum. People believe that it was bestowed on Africa by some spiritual powers. This tree was also called as the 'marriage tree.' According to historical evidence, marula tree also had a role in African civilization for nearly 1000 years. Various parts of the marula tree were used in making insecticides, dyes, medicines, etc.

Uses

Marula oil has various uses. The uses of marula oil are, it is used for treating acne, and it is a great oil for hair, marula oil for nails. Marula oil is used for shampoo, hair conditioning, facial moisturizer, skin lotion, and it is also used for nail treatment. It is used to prevent stretch marks, keeps hair and scalp healthy, prevents and treats skin conditions.

Therapeutic benefits

It has anti-aging properties, promotes smoother skin, protects against environmental damage, assists with stretch marks, aids dry and oily skin, fights the effects of hormonal change, keeps hair and scalp healthy, prevents and treats skin conditions, and also amazing for nails.

Blends well with

Marula carrier oil blends well with all the other essential oils but most commonly they blend well with pomegranate oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.