Emus are the largest bird native to Australia. Emu oil is extracted from the thick fat on the back of Emu. To remove the oil and the surrounding fat, Emu has to be killed. Emus are usually only harvested for their oil. This oil is applied to the skin for many benefits. Emu oil contains beneficial Vitamin A and E both antioxidants and skin remedies.
This oil is extracted after the Emu is fully grown from the fat on the back of Emu. This oil is often refined to make sure that there are no bacteria left in the oil. This oil is often added to creams, moisturizers, and lotions.
|Product Name||:||Emu carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Dromaius novaehollandiae|
|Other Names||:||Emu oil|
|Country of Origin||:||Australia|
|Color||:||It is yellow in color|
|Odor||:||It has pungent smell.|
|Extraction Method||:||Solvent extraction|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in alcohols and oils|
The history states that emu oil has been used for over forty thousand years. This oil was used to gain relief from minor aches and pains, heal wounds, and protect skin from the harsh elements of wind and sun. Aborigines indicate that treatment included hanging Emu skin on a tree to collect the oil, and wrapping sufferers in a freshly killed skin.
Emu oil has numerous benefits. Some of their benefits include treating joint pain caused by breast cancer drugs, skin damage due to radiation therapy, scaling rash usually on face and hair. It is also used to treat burns, coughs, diabetic nerve pain, high cholesterol, insect bites, shingles, sore muscles, weight loss, and also other conditions.
Emu oil has antibacterial properties which make this oil a good ointment to prevent infection on open wounds. Emu oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it a good skin care product. This oil also works wonderfully with nose bleeding problems. People suffering from this problem, for them this oil is a miracle.
Emu oil blends well with all the other oils but in particular it blends well with peppermint essential oil.