Garlic Oleoresins

Garlic Oleoresins

Garlic is a plant from the Allium genus of the Plantae kingdom. It is known as 'Stinking Rose', Clove Garlic and 'Camphor of the Poor'. It is native to the region of Central Asia and Iran. It is rich in vitamin C and B-12. It is widely used in cooking to give the food its strong flavour. The garlic bulbs are used for the extraction of the garlic oleoresins. The extracted liquid has a strong obnoxious essence and is dark brown in color. This oleoresin consists of the components such as allicin, disulphide and propyl. It is also blessed with many therapeutic properties that can help in curing cancer and many other health problems such as coughs and fever. This oleoresin carries properties such as antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-hypertensive and can cure problems such as nausea and upset stomach. It can also be used as a bug repellant to ward off flies and mosquitoes.

Product name : Garlic Oleoresins
Scientific Name : Trigonellafoenum-graecum
OTHER NAME : Clove garlic, Stinking Rose and Camphor of the Poor
Country of Origin : N/A
Colour : Light brown colored
ODOR : characteristic aroma of garlic
Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction
COMPONENTS : No
SOLUBILITY : Soluble in oil and Insoluble in water
History

Garlic is the oldest spice being used for cooking since ancient times. In Egypt, garlic was used for flavouring of food as well as for its medicinal properties. It was also used as an antiseptic to treat cuts and wounds. The cloves of garlic were fed to the slaves to provide them with more strength to build the tombs. In Asia, garlic was used more for its medical properties.

Uses

Garlic is used in perfumery and insect repellant to ward off bugs like flies and mosquitoes. It can also be applied on the skin to get rid of pimples and blemishes. The cloves of garlic are also added to various cuisines to add flavor to the food.

Therapeutic Properties

The garlic oleoresin is antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-hypertensive in nature. Therefore, it is very beneficial in treating various health problems such as vomiting, nausea, upset stomach, and morning sickness. It can further help in curing heart-related problems, helps in curing breast cancer, prostate cancer, colon cancer, and various infections.

Blends well with

-

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.