Tamanu seed carrier oil is extracted from nuts of Calophyllum tacamahaca which belongs to Caryophyllaceae family. Commercial uses of it are predominantly for skin care. Has a disagreeable taste, it contains some resinous material which is removed by refining. A concentration of a resinous substance in this oil varies from 10 to 30%. Also, oleic, stearic, palmitic and linoleic are the main compounds in this oil. Other components of it are calophylloide, benzoic, glycerides and saturated fatty acids.
|Product Name||:||Tamanu Seed Carrier Oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Calophyllum inophyllum|
|Other Names||:||kamani oil|
|Country of Origin||:||Tahiti|
|Color||:||It is bold dark green color|
|Odor||:||It has deep nutty and woodsy scent|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold press|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with essential oils|
Tamanu seed carrier oil has been used for hundreds of years for cleaning up any skin condition. In the early 1900s, the Western world was introduced to it and news had spread from France that this oil was highly beneficial to treat leprosy and pain. In 1918, its wonderful topical uses such as healing effects and skin regeneration properties were discovered by French scientists.
Tamanu seed carrier oil has antibacterial and anti-microbial properties which help it to fight off acne. Fade stretch marks and razor burn can reduce with the use of this oil. It can apply directly on the skin and ensures no itching. Another excellent healing factor this oil is relieving of rashes due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties. Quickly absorbs in the skin, it promotes moisture and re-growth
Tamanu seed carrier oil has properties such as analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-neuralgic and deodorizing. It is highly effective to wound healing purpose. This oil also encourages the generation of new tissue and stimulates the growth of healthy skin cells.
Tamanu seed carrier oil blends well with lavender, rosemary, ginger, eucalyptus, helichrysum, chamomile and other several essential oils.