Palm kernel oil

Palms are the perennial plants from the botanical family. They can either grow as climbers, shrub trees, or stemless plants. The plants having the tree form are known as palms. These plants either grow in tropical or subtropical regions. Most palms are distinguished by their large, evergreen and compound leaves.

Palm oil is an edible vegetable edible oil which is derived from the kernel of the palm fruit. Although palm oil is also extracted from the fruit of palm tree but still, it is not to be confused with palm kernel oil.

Product Name : Palm oil
Botanical Name : Elaeis guineensis
Other Names : Palm carrier oil
Country of Origin : Africa
Color : It is yellow to brownish in color
Odor : It has a spicy and sweet like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Solubility : Greater solubility in alcohol and other base oils
History

In Malaysia the first plantations were established, by British plantation owners, until the Malaysian government, engineered their Malaysianisation throughout the 1960s and 1970s. The settlers in Malaysia were allocated 10 acres of land and also 20 years to pay off the debt for the land.

Uses

Palm kernel oil also has various uses. It is used to high cholesterol levels, It is rich in Vitamin K and A, it has zero Trans fat, Long shelf life, filled with nutrients, improved hair growth, and it also provides naturally soft skin.

Therapeutic benefits

Palm kernel carrier oil has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties. It helps in anti-aging, malaria, brain disease, cancer, high blood pressure. This oil also has some energy boosting properties, it is anti-thrombotic in nature, it has balanced cholesterol, it is anti-oxidant rich, and this oil is rich in various vitamins.

Blends well with

It blends well with almost all the other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.