Goji seed carrier oil

Goji is the fruit of Lycium barbarum or Lycium chinense plant, two closely related species of boxthorn in the nightshade family of Solanaceae. Both of these species are native to Asia. The fruit is also an ingredient in traditional cuisines of China and Japan.

Goji seed oil is extracted from the Goji seeds. These seeds are naturally high in antioxidants. Goji have numerous skin and health benefits. When it comes to health and skin issues, goji works the best.

Product Name : Goji seed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Lycium barbarum
Other Names : Goji oil, Goji seed oil, Goji berry oil
Country of Origin : China
Color : It is yellow to brownish in color
Odor : It has pungent aroma to it.
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Goji berry has been used for over 2000 years in traditional Chinese medicine. The use of Goji was first recorded in 250 BC by a Chinese emperor in his book. This book contains all the medicinal and agricultural knowledge of the emperor and is actually the oldest Chinese book on herbs. In 16th century, another book was written which contains even more information on goji berry and its medicinal uses.

Uses

Goji berries can be used raw, as a juice, tea, smoothies, trail mix, cereal, muffins and scones, and added to soups. Goji berry is also used in many skin ingredients and is also known as the tonic of youth.

Therapeutic benefits

This oil is used to treat diarrhoea, diabetes, high blood pressure, fever, and age related eyes problems. It also protects our eyes from harmful UV rays, sunlight, provides immune system support, protects against cancer, promotes healthy skin, stabilises blood sugar, and improves depression, anxiety and stress. This oil is also effective in preventing liver damage.

Blends well with

Goji berry oil blends well with oils and also with yogurts and smoothies.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.