The Calendula Absolute oil is derived from the marigold. These blooms grow very well in warm temperature but are short lived. The oil has many therapeutical qualities which include antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. These qualities can cure numerous skin, hair and health concerned problems. It is used in several skin care products which promises a smooth glowing and healthy skin. The floral absolute will combine with alcohol but not with water.
|Product name||:||Calendula Floral Absolute Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Calendula officinalis|
|Country of Origin||:||France|
|Colour||:||The absolute oil has a balsamic essence. It also looks pale yellow in appearance.|
|Extraction Method||:||Food Grade Solvent|
The calendula absolute has is rich in SPF and therefore, is used in the production of sunscreens. Wounds and cuts can also be cleaned with this oil as it is proven to treat it. People who suffer from severe acne treat their skin with this oil as a cleanser to reduce dirt and oil and achieve a nourished skin.
It is highly effective for healing skin related issues. This oil tends to give relief during menstruation by reducing the cramps. It is very powerful floral absolute oil as it has the ability to treat various other health related problems which list from ear infection, nose bleeds, proctitis, hemorrhoids and lip peeling.
Calendula can be mixed well with lime, rose, lavender, jasmine and all other floral oils.