Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint is a cross between Spearmint and Water mint plants. The plant is native to the Middle East and Europe. Today, it can be found in many regions of the world. It belongs to the Lamiaceae family of the plant kingdom, and its genus is Mentha.

Peppermint grows to a height of 12 to 35 inches with dark green leaves which have a fuzzy appearance. It also produces purple flowers in spikes. Peppermint pure essential oil manufacturers in India use the leaves of the plant to extract a thin, pale yellow to colorless peppermint essential oil.

Product Name : Peppermint Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Mentha arvensis L.
Other Names : Mentha balsamea Wild
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It is vague yellow to transparent in color
Odor : It has fresh menthol like fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Menthol, Menthyl Acetate, a-Pinene, Limonene, and Menthone.
Solubility : Soluble in alcohols
History

Peppermint was used in Japan and China as folk medicine. According to Greek Mythology, a nymph named 'Mentha' transformed into an herb that diffuses an alluring aroma as it spreads gradually. It is said that Alexander the Great used peppermint essential oil for stimulating properties but banned its usage by soldiers for the fear of erotic or distracting feelings. The remnants in Egyptian pyramids confirm its usage by Egyptians and the presence of peppermint essential oil manufacturers.

Peppermint Essential Oil Uses

Peppermint Oil can be used to treat headaches. Blend a few drops of the oil with a carrier oil and apply it on the forehead and temples for relief. Natural peppermint oil can also be used to reduce stress and exhaustion as the oil's fragrance is very refreshing and helps elevate the mood. It can further help in reducing cold and fever. For this, apply the blend of this oil with a carrier oil on your chest and head for relief. The users dilute natural peppermint oil in hair oils for its cooling and soothing effect.

Therapeutic benefits

Peppermint Oil is carminative in nature which makes it very effective in treating stomach-related problems and keeping the digestive system healthy. It can further help in reducing muscle aches and pain in the joints. People who are suffering from urinary tract infections can benefit from this oil. Peppermint Essential Oil also helps in improving blood circulation and ensures that all the parts of the body are receiving nutrients. Moreover, the oil is effective for PMS, headaches, skin, and overall health of the body. The users obtain this oil for their bulk or DIY recipe-uses from the natural organic peppermint essential oil suppliers.

Blends well with

This oil blends well with Geranium, Grapefruit, Tea Tree, Lemon, and Lavender essential oils. The peppermint oil suppliers in India offer these oils for blending purposes.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.