Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender flowers are known for their aroma and color. The Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) plant is indigenous to the Mediterranean region. It is also called true lavender. The plant grows up to two meters with evergreen leaves and survives with low water consumption. Wet winters and dry summers are suitable for its growth. It produces pinkish-purple flowers in spikes. The Lavender plant is grown as an ornamental plant due to its beauty.

Lavender essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender tree. The manufacturers of essential oils deploy a steam distillation process to derive oil. Lavender oil is a famous essential oil that is known for its great smell and calming nature. This oil is known for supporting female skin and health. This oil is highly appreciated for its healing effects. It is also known for its various health-supporting properties. The users buy pure essential oils wholesale from India.

Product Name : Lavender essential oil
Scientific Name : Lavandula angustifolia
Other Names : English lavender
Country of Origin : France and Bulgaria
Colour : It has a pale yellow to yellow-green color
Odor : It has a fresh aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituent's are trans-ocimene, 3-octanone,linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, lavendulyl acetate and others
Solubility : It is soluble with other oils and alcohol
History

The lavender essential oil got its name from the Latin verb 'lavare' that meant to wash. Romans used this oil for multiple purposes such as cleansing, scenting, bathing, and cooking. The ancient Egyptians used it for making perfumes, mummification, and treatment of neurological issues.

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS AND USES

Lavender essential oil is appreciated for its characteristics such as cicatrisant, vulnerary, diuretic, spasmodic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, sedative and antiviral, and other health-supporting properties. This oil has high therapeutic benefits and is used for therapeutic massage and calming the body and mind. It is one of the best natural essential oils for diffuser blends.

Lavender oil is ideal for relieving tension and depression. It is an excellent essential oil that soothes the nerves and provides relief from anxiety and hysteria. This oil is also great for headaches, insomnia, migraines, and other similar conditions. It is a highly beneficial oil for colds, throat infections, asthma, and bronchitis.

In addition to this, a lavender essential oil also helps alleviate the digestive system and prevent vomiting and flatulence. It is a powerful oil that effectively tones and revitalizes the skin. It repels mosquitoes and kills lice. It is added to hair oils and serums as Its application provides glow to hair and promotes its growth. Skincare and haircare items manufacturers and perfume makers obtain lavender oil from the best essential oil manufacturers to use as an ingredient in their products.

It offers great utility in various pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It can directly be applied to acne, sunburn, wounds, insect bites, boils, and other skin-related problems. Besides, it is a versatile oil highly admired for excellently treating skin and respiratory tract problems.

Therapeutic benefits

Lavender essential oil is appreciated among customers for its characteristics such as Cicatrisant, vulnerary, diuretic, spasmodic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, sedative, and antiviral and other health supporting properties. This oil has high therapeutic benefits and is used for therapeutic massage and calming the body and mind. It finds its usefulness in various pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It can directly be applied on the acne, sunburn, wounds, insect bites, boils and other skin related problems. Apart from this, it is versatile oil and highly admired for excellently treating skin and respiratory tract problems.

Blends well with

Lavender essential oil blends well with other oils such as pine, Cedarwood, geranium, clary sage, and other citrus oils. Pure essential oils manufacturers provide these oils besides lavender oil for blending. The users can easily buy lavender oil online from them.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.