Sesame Seed Carrier Oil

Sesame seed carrier oil is extracted using steam distillation method from the plant belongs to Pedaliaceae family. It is a perfect oil to dilute many essential oils. This oil is highly demanded due to its several properties such as amazing anti-viral and anti-fungal. It rejuvenates and protects the skin. It is lightweight oil and directly applied to the skin.

Product Name : Sesame seed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Sesamum indicum
Other Names : Sallowthorn
Country of Origin : India
Color : It has golden yellow to brownish yellow colour
Odor : It has distinct seed odor
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Solubility : It is insoluble in water and soluble with other carrier oils
History

Sesame seed carrier oil was cultivated more than 5000 years ago. It was cultivated as a drought-tolerant crop during the Indus Valley civilization. It was exported to Mesopotamia around 2500 BC. It was one of the first corps processed for oils. Sesame seed carrier oil is one of the earliest condiments.

Uses

Sesame seed carrier oil works well for all types of skin. This is highly used in making of various skin care products. This oil is a good source of fibre and protein and it makes bones strong. It is highly used in Chinese and Korean cooking. This oil is also added in south Indian dishes for adding flavour and taste to food.

Therapeutic benefits

Sesame seed carrier oil has properties such as anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It also contains various minerals such as magnesium, calcium and copper. This oil is well used to do massage and nourish the skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin and promotes skin softness. This oil has linoleic acid which is highly beneficial for skin.

Blends well with

Sesame seed carrier oil blends well with all other carrier oils easily.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.