Sesame seed carrier oil is extracted using steam distillation method from the plant belongs to Pedaliaceae family. It is a perfect oil to dilute many essential oils. This oil is highly demanded due to its several properties such as amazing anti-viral and anti-fungal. It rejuvenates and protects the skin. It is lightweight oil and directly applied to the skin.
|Product Name||:||Sesame seed carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Sesamum indicum|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Color||:||It has golden yellow to brownish yellow colour|
|Odor||:||It has distinct seed odor|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam distillation|
|Solubility||:||It is insoluble in water and soluble with other carrier oils|
Sesame seed carrier oil was cultivated more than 5000 years ago. It was cultivated as a drought-tolerant crop during the Indus Valley civilization. It was exported to Mesopotamia around 2500 BC. It was one of the first corps processed for oils. Sesame seed carrier oil is one of the earliest condiments.
Sesame seed carrier oil works well for all types of skin. This is highly used in making of various skin care products. This oil is a good source of fibre and protein and it makes bones strong. It is highly used in Chinese and Korean cooking. This oil is also added in south Indian dishes for adding flavour and taste to food.
Sesame seed carrier oil has properties such as anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It also contains various minerals such as magnesium, calcium and copper. This oil is well used to do massage and nourish the skin. It is easily absorbed into the skin and promotes skin softness. This oil has linoleic acid which is highly beneficial for skin.
Sesame seed carrier oil blends well with all other carrier oils easily.