Seabuckthorn berry oil

Seabuckthorn berry oil is extracted from berries and seeds from cold press methods. This oil is not only good for skin but also provides several internal benefits. It is used in dietary supplements, cosmetics, skin care products and nutraceuticals. This oil is derived from plants which belong to genus hippophae group species. It contains fatty acids, carotenoids, tocopherols and tocotrienols. This oil has high contents of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Product Name : Seabuckthorn berry oil
Botanical Name : Hippophae rhamnoides L
Other Names : Sandthorn
Country of Origin : China
Color : It has a dark orange color
Odor : It has a moist wood odor
Extraction Method : Cold Press
Solubility : It is soluble with other essential or carrier oils
History

Seabuckthorn berry oil was highly used in ancient Greek times as an excellent healer for horses that have been through a battle. Mentioned as a far back as 5000 B.C., this oil was used in Ayurvedic medicine herbal remedies. This oil was used to reduce the risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts.

Uses

Seabuckthorn berry oil can be directly applied to the skin to prevent sunburn and radiation damage from x-rays. This oil heals wounds such as burns, bedsores and cuts. It is also known for treating dry skin, ulcers, dermatitis and acne. This oil is also good to protect against diabetes and aid the immune system. This oil is used for increasing blood levels of beta-carotene and Vitamin E. It is useful as a topical medication for skin disorders.

Therapeutic benefits

Seabuckthorn berry oil has an antioxidant property that is ideal for preventing infections caused by viruses, parasites and bacteria. It is also good to remove toxins and helps fight possible canners that may develop in the liver. This oil reduces symptoms of adrenal fatigue.

Blends well with

Seabuckthorn berry oil can blend with other carrier oils or essential oils

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.