Rosehip carrier oil (Virgin) is extracted from the seeds of specific varieties of Rose by cold press method. It has several properties such as anti-inflammatory, hydrating, smoothing, regenerative and astringent. This oil is highly demanded in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Rosehip carrier oil (Virgin) is ideal for lightening any unwanted dark blemishes which are caused by damage from overexposure to sun. It is ideal to reduce age sports and acne. This oil is effective in firming skin that sags from rapid weight loss. It strengthens brittle nails with dry cuticles. This oil works well for promoting a sense of calm and relation in aromatherapy.
|Product Name||:||Rosehip Carrier Oil (Virgin)|
|Botanical Name||:||Rosa canina|
|Other Names||:||Oil of Youth|
|Country of Origin||:||Chile|
|Color||:||It has bright orange-red color|
|Odor||:||It has distinct earthy and nutty aroma|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold Pressed|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with all essential oils|
In the 1980s, rosehip carrier oil (Virgin) healing properties were discovered by scientific studies. This oil is being used for more than 2000 years, mainly by women of Mayan, Native American communities and Andean Indians of Chile.
Rosehip carrier oil (Virgin) contains various acids such as oleic, stearic, palmitic and linoleic which helps in moisturize hair and promote growth. This oil is also ideal to be used to facilitate wound healing and control blood clotting on the skin. It soothes joint pain and eases stiffness for improving flexibility. This oil is known for having exceptional cleansing properties. This oil helps products remain potent when stored for longer time.
Rosehip carrier oil (Virgin) has been used mainly in cosmetic and medicinal applications. It is added in syrup for protecting against diarrhoea, infection, stomach cramps and nausea. This oil is highly effective for all skin types. It also reduces the appearance of surgical scars. This oil absorbs into skin quickly. It repairs skin damage and gives the skin a rejuvenated look and feel. This oil has essential fatty acids and antioxidant that enhance the tone and texture of skin by soothing redness and irritation.