Poppy seed carrier oil

In European kitchens, poppy seed oil was long forgotten for a very long time. Poppy seed oil is edible seed oil which is obtained from poppy seeds. Poppy seeds yield 45-50% oil. Poppy seed oil is highly beneficial for hair and skin. Apart from hair and skin industry, poppy seed oil is used in other industries as well.

This oil has a very decent odor that will not overpower the consumer's emotions, which makes it the wanted oil. These seeds are also used in cooking, baking and also sometimes in garnishing.

Product Name : Poppy seed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Papaver somniferum L
Other Names : poppy oil, Khus Khus oil
Country of Origin : Austria
Color : It is light yellow in color
Odor : It has a decent smell
Extraction Method : cold press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

An early 20th-century industry manual states that while the opium poppy was grown extensively in Eurasia, most of the world production of poppy seed oil occurred in France and Germany, from poppy seeds imported from other countries. From 1900 to 1911, France and Germany together produced on the order of 60, 00,000 kilograms per year.

Uses

Poppy seed oil was used as cooking oil, lamp oil, and also varnish and it was also used to make soaps and paints for much longer times.

Poppy seed oil has other uses like it is good for female fertility, enhances digestion, cures mouth ulcers, cures sleeplessness, improves brain health, boosts energy, strengthens bones, promotes vision health and also regulates blood pressure.

Therapeutic benefits

Poppy seed oil has powerful antioxidant properties, they have healthy essential volatile oils and fatty acids, it has cholesterol in it, and they are an excellent source of Vitamin B. poppy seed oil also has a good amount of minerals like potassium, copper, calcium, zinc, and magnesium.

Poppy seed oil has an average saponification number between 189-197 and iodine value of 133-197 which is relatively high.

Blends well with

Like any other essential oil Poppy seed oil also blends well with other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.