Pomegranate carrier oil

The pomegranate is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub in the family Lythraceae that grows between 5 and 10 m tall. The fruit is grown typically in season in the Northern Hemisphere from September to February, and in the Southern Hemisphere from March to May. It is a shrub or a small tree growing 5 to 10m in height. This tree has multiple spiny branches and is extremely-long lived.

Pomegranate is extremely rich in proteins, vitamins, which are beneficial for our body both internally and externally. Pomegranate is also known as a good fruit for skin because of its various healthy properties.

Product Name : Pomegranate carrier oil
Botanical Name : Punica grantum linn
Other Names : socotran pomegranate
Country of Origin : Persia
Color : It is yellow in color.
Odor : It has a nutty smell
Extraction Method : cold press
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils
History

Pomegranate seed carrier oil has been used for over centuries and it is also very famous among the native people. For over centuries, it was remembered as the medicinal oil. According to Greek Methodology, the pomegranate symbolizes the cycle of death and re-birth. According to some historical evidences, the pomegranate oil has existed as early as 4000 BC. The origin of their cultivation and naturalization has been traced to the Mediterranean and to the East, spanning regions from Iran to the western Himalayas of Northern India.

Uses

Pomegranate may not be used regularly in cooking but when it comes to skin care this oil tops the list. It is used in facials because of its anti-oxidant properties. It is also useful in protecting our skin from harmful UV rays. The pomegranate oil also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties. It nourishes, moisturizes and softens your skin, the vitamin C in the fruits helps to even skin tone and also treats damaged caused by sun, heat or pollution. It is a special ingredient in face masks and skin facials as well.

Therapeutic benefits

Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-viral are its health benefits. It reduces pain in joints in arthritis, cures cancer, antioxidant, used for healthy hair and it also is used to prevent heart problems.

Blends well with

Pomegranate oil blends well with Lavender, Rose Otto, Grapefruit, Bergamot, and Cypress essential oils. When consumed internally, it boosts cell regeneration.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.