Oats are a kind of cereals which are commonly eaten in the form of oatmeal or rolled oats. Apart from human consumption of oats, it is also used as a livestock feed. Oats are nutrient-rich food and can lower cholesterol level in the body when consumed regularly. The best oats are grown in temperate regions. They have low summer heat requirement and greater tolerance of rain than any other cereal.
Oat oil is pressed from the Oat kernels. It is vicious and silky smooth in texture. This oil contains 10% polar lipids, 1% ceramides, 16.8% saturated fatty acids, 43.8% monosaturated fatty acids and 39.4% polyunsaturated fatty acids.
|Product Name||:||Oat seed carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Avena sativa|
|Other Names||:||Oat oil, Oat kernel oil|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Color||:||It is dark green color|
|Odor||:||It has light to medium odor|
|Extraction Method||:||Solvent extraction|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in alcohol and oils|
Oats are used for both human and animal nutrition. They are the commonly grown crop in the world today. According to some studies, it is found that oats are cultivated from about 2000 BCE. Before making their space in the cooking industry, these were used in the medical industry. In America, oats were in introduced by Scottish settlers in 1602.
Oat oil is used to fight fungus, kills bacteria, it is also beneficial for skin and hair, improves brain functions, it is also helpful in managing diabetes. Oat kernel oil is also mixed with skin care products like serums, lotions, moisturizers, and other products.
This oil has high levels of glucose intolerance; it takes care of our skin, hair health, and it is often used in cosmetics. It is also used to soothe the damaged skin, and it is also used to maintain the elasticity of hair and skin.
Oat seed carrier oil like any other oil blends well with almost all the other essential and carrier oils.