Cranberries are a part of evergreen dwarf shrub of the genus Vaccinium. Cranberries are low, creeping shrubs or vines of up to 2 m long and 5 to 20 cm in height having slender wiry stems. The flowers of this plant are dark pink and are often pollinated by bees. The fruit is a berry that is larger than the leaves of the plant. It is edible, but with an acidic taste that usually overwhelms its sweetness.
The average height of cranberries is about 2-8 feet in height. Cranberries have more disease-fighting antioxidants as compared to strawberries, spinach, broccoli, apples, and cherries. Cranberry juice is also very beneficial for us. Cranberry seed oil contains varieties of nutrients.
|Product Name||:||Cranberry carrier oil|
|Botanical Name||:||Vaccinium macrocarpon|
|Other Names||:||Cranberry oil, cranberry seed oil|
|Country of Origin||:||USA|
|Color||:||It is greenish gold in color|
|Odor||:||It has sweet and pleasant smell|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold process|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble in alcohols and oils|
First, in the 1550, the use of cranberries was found in America. In the year 1643, a book was written describing the cranberries as bearberries because it was eaten by bears. In 1669, Captain Richard Cobb had a banquet in his house where turkey was served with a sauce made from the cranberries. In the books written in 1683, there were references to cranberry juice.
Cranberry carrier oil is used in making moisturizers. This oil is essential for skin elasticity, reduces wrinkles, and is also used as a natural sunscreen. This oil also controls the cholesterol levels of the human body. It is used for hair care, skin care and also for massage oil. This is used to fight cancer as well.
It is a great antioxidant; it contains healthy fatty acids, cholesterol-lowering properties. It is antifungal, antibacterial, and antispasmodic in nature.
Cranberry carrier oil blends well with all the other essential oils.