Camellia seed carrier oil

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant from which all the tea is made. This oil is known as the tea seed oil and is actually green tea oil. Since this oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea tree, it makes it the real tea oil. People often confuse this tea oil with tea tree oil. Both are completely different oils. Tea oil is derived from the plant Camellia sinensis and tea tree oil is derived from the plant Melaleuca alternifolia.

Camellia seed oil has some varieties like, camellia sinensis oil, Camellia japonica oil, camellia oleifera oil. All these oils have different names and also different chemical compositions. Camellia seed carrier oil has huge commercial value in China and is used by more than half of the population of China. Camellia seed oil is also very rich in nutrients. It is among the few oils which have nutrients other than fatty acids. When it comes to health, this oil is often compared with olive oil.

Product Name : Camellia seed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Camellia oleifera
Other Names : Camellia oil, tea oil, tea seed oil, green tea oil, Japanese tea oil
Country of Origin : Japan
Color : It is amber green in color
Odor : It has a mild aroma
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Camellia was originally cultivated in Japan and China and later with time, the world started recognizing its benefits. In Japan, camellia has over 900 names. Back then, the leaves of this plant were also very helpful in making tea and it was also a very important culture of China and Japan. The leaves of this plant were also used to make Britain's 'national beverage' tea.

Uses

Camellia oil has various uses. Camellia oil is most commonly used for cooking, machinery lubricant, and is also used in ingredients of beauty products like night creams, lotions, hair care products and also perfumes. It also acts as a barrier on iron and prevents it from rusting.

It is used for hair softening, forms a barrier against environmental pollutants and our hair, repairs breakage and split ends. It is also used for treating dry scalp and itchy scalp. This oil is also used to moisturize skin, lowers blood pressure, lowers cholesterol levels, boosts the immune system, and stimulates wound healing.

Therapeutic benefits

It has anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antifungal and also antispasmodic properties.

Blends well with

Camellia seed carrier oil blends well with sweet almond oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.