Tomato Seed Oil

Tomato Seed Oil

Tomato is an edible red berry of the plant Solanum lycopersicum of the Solanaceae family. It is native to South America and is a vital ingredient in the culinary world. Tomatoes are added dishes to add a tangy flavour to it as well as some light to orange shade to it. The organic Tomato Seed Oil is derived from its seeds which undergo the process of cold extraction. The resultant organic liquid has characteristic aroma of tomatoes and its color is light yellow to orange. It constitutes a large number of antioxidants such as lutein, lycopene, and zeaxanthin. The oil of the tomato seed is widely used for the benefit of skin and hair care.

Product Name : Tomato Seed Oil
Botanical Name : N/A
Other Names : -
Country of Origin : South America
Color : it is yellow to orange liquid in color
Odor : It has characteristic aroma of tomato.
Extraction Method : Cold Extraction
Solubility : It is insoluble in water and soluble in fixed oils and alcohol.
History

Tomatoes can be traced back to 700 A.D and it is believed that the fruit originated from the West. In the 16th century, the native Europeans discovered the herb when they sailed across the world in search of new lands. The Europeans used tomatoes for cooking to add its flavour to the food. But it was not considered a vegetable in the US until the Civil War period.

Uses

Tomatoes are an important ingredient in cooking and are used as a flavouring agent in foods. The tomato seed organic oils are the pure form of oils that are added to various products that are skin and hair care concerning. The oil can be used as a natural sunscreen to provide protection from harmful UV rays from the sun. The oil can be added to a lotion or skin cream for daily application to provide skin elasticity and rejuvenation. This is the perfect oil for those who are tired of split ends of hair.

Therapeutic Properties

Tomato seed oil consists of various antioxidant constituents that help in deviating skin aging, sun damage due to UV rays and scars. Those who want long and strong hair will find this oil beneficial for them. It also contains rich lipids that ensure that the skin gets full protection against harmful UV rays.

Blends well with

It can be blended well with petitgrain, orange, vetiver, ginger and dill.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.