Cottonseed carrier oil

Cotton is a soft, fluffy staple fibre that grows in a boil, or protective case, around the seeds of the cotton plants of the genus Gossypium. Under natural conditions, cotton balls will start increasing the dispersal of seeds. This fibre is mostly spun into yarn or thread and is used to make a soft breathable textile.

Cottonseed oil is extracted from the seeds of cotton plants that are grown for cotton fibre, animal feed, and oil. Cotton seeds and sunflower seeds have similar structure. It consists of 70% unsaturated and 26% saturated fatty acids. Cottonseed oil like other oils is extracted from the seeds of the plant either through mechanical process or with chemical processing. However, cottonseed oil is most commonly extracted using the chemical method that is solvent extraction. Cottonseed oil is also known as the 'America's original vegetable oil.'

Product Name : Cottonseed carrier oil
Botanical Name : Gossypium herbaceum
Other Names : Cottonseed oil, Deodorized winterized cottonseed oil
Country of Origin : Uzbekistan
Color : It is clear with a light golden colour
Odor : It has mild aroma
Extraction Method : Solvent extraction
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohols and oils
History

Before the 19th century, the cottonseed oil was considered worthless. Cottonseed was being used illegally to fortify animal fats and lards. At the initial levels, meat packers secretly added cotton seed oil to pure fats, but this activity was uncovered in 1884. By the mid and late 2000s, the use of cottonseed oil and the consumption of cottonseed oil increased.

Uses

This vegetable oil is used for frying, deep frying, and baking. It enhances the natural taste of the food. It is a popular ingredient in margarines, icings, and toppings because its properties help in achieving the ideal texture and creamy appearance. Cottonseed oil is also used in personal care products such as soaps and cosmetics. Cottonseed oil is also added to laundry detergents.

Therapeutic benefits

Cottonseed oil has cholesterol lowering properties. It is also helpful in reducing heart related diseases, Alzheimer's disease, cardiovascular disease, and also prostate cancer. They help induce healthy hair growth, help reduce inflammation, helps in normalizing blood pressure, helps promoting good skin health, may induce wound healing, and it is also improves body and brain functions.

Blends well with

Cottonseed oil blends well with almost all the essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2020.