Top 7 Spice Oils, Their Uses and Benefits!

essential oil suppliers in India

Spice oils hold a place of importance in the domains of flavor, fragrance, and wellness. They are extensively used in baked goods, confectionery, snacks, beverages, cosmetics, perfumes, oral hygiene products, aerosols, and pharmaceuticals in processed meats, seasonings of fish & vegetables, soups, sauces, and dressings, cheeses, and dairy products.

India and the neighboring South Asian countries contribute significantly to the global spice oils market.  The south Asian region is a spice hub concentrated with spice oil suppliers. It provides spice oils such as ginger, turmeric, cinnamon, nutmeg, black pepper, clove bud, cardamom, cinnamon, cassia, star anise, aniseed, capsicum, coriander seeds, and others.

1. Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric is known for its distinct and vibrant yellow color, characteristic odor, and wellness properties. It is the most widely used spice in Indian cuisine. It is available in powder form in every Indian household and kitchen. Powdered turmeric is also used as a beauty ingredient. It has been used as a folk remedy for various ailments.

Essential oil is extracted from the rhizomes of the turmeric plant (botanical name – Curcuma Longa) in the Ginger family. It is a yellow to orange liquid with characteristic aroma and woody notes. Turmeric essential oil finds applications in aromatherapy, cosmetic, and food formulations. It offers the following benefits,

It soothes the mind and elevates the mood with its warm, woody, earthy, and spicy scent and enhances immunity. Its topical application heals, cleanses, softens, calms, rejuvenates, and brightens the skin. The oil reduces blemishes and dark spots and removes excess oil from the skin. It helps reduce inflammation and supports natural recovery in injuries, wounds, cuts, or swelling. Its ingestion aids in digestion and prevents gastrointestinal ailments.

2. Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon bark has a sweet, spicy, and woody flavor and fragrance. It is added to the tea and food items to bring the flavor. Several species of genus Cinnamomum are the sources of cinnamon bark. The Cinnamomum Verum/Zeylanicum known as true cinnamon is native to India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka. The cinnamon bark essential oil manufacturers extract a yellow to brown fluid oil from the bark by steam distillation. The oil has an earthy, warm, woody-spicy odor.

READ ALSO  Increasing Acceptance of Indian Spice and Herbal Oleoresins In Diverse Applications!

Cinnamon bark oil is used in aromatherapy oils for relaxation. It causes a warming effect and helps purify and clear respiratory passage. It is used as an ingredient in spicy oriental perfume blends, food & beverages, pharmaceuticals, and natural cosmetics. It is an effective addition to massage oils and beauty formulations. The established essential oil manufacturers offer almost all spice oils in the required quantity.

3. Aniseed Essential Oil

Anise is a flowering plant (botanical name – Pimpinella anisum) in the Apiaceae family. It is cultivated in many parts of the world viz., New Zealand, Italy, Australia, India, and Germany. The seeds derived from the oblong dry fruits of this plant have an aroma and flavor similar to the fennel and licorice. They are used in confectioneries, tea, and liquors for flavor. 

A pale yellow essential oil is derived by distilling the seeds. Its licorice smell dramatically converts the dull blend into an enticing one. It is diffused or used in an inhalation blend for its wonderful aroma and expectorant properties. It helps ease bronchitis, colds, and flu. Anise oil is effective in conditions of rheumatic diseases affecting joints, ligaments, bones, and muscles.

Spice Oils, Their Uses and Benefits

4. Cardamom Essential Oil

Cardamom is a sweet, warm spice used in sweet and savory Indian cuisines. It is obtained from the cardamom plant -Elettaria cardamomum, found in India. A clear or pale yellow thin essential oil is derived from the seeds of cardamom. It has a spicy, woody, rich and sweet aroma that is energizing and elevating. It has antioxidant, digestive, anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.

It helps treat colic and loss of appetite with its digestive properties. It prevents bad breath if used in confectionery or mouth fresheners.  It relieves headaches, spasms, and digestive ailments. It promotes urination and eliminates toxins. Cardamom oil also stimulates sexual desire. It is a natural cleanser and toner for the skin and prevents infections. The oil finds applications in making perfumes and skincare items.

5. Celery Seed Essential Oil

The celery plant is grown as a vegetable in the wetland in India. Its stalks and leaves are used as ingredients in food. The seeds derived from this plant are used as spice, and its extract is used in Ayurvedic medicine. They help remove toxins and alleviate indigestion. The celery seed essential oil manufacturers obtain yellowish-brown oil from the seeds by distillation.

Celery seed essential oil has a warm, fresh, spicy odor that is harnessed in fragrance applications. It possesses analgesic, antiarthritic, carminative, antioxidant, diuretic, nervine, and stomachic properties. Its massage reduces joint pain, facilitates digestion, and relieves gout. Celery seed oil reduces cellulite and relaxes muscles. It can be used in a diffuser, bath salt, inhaler, and mist spray. The spice oil wholesalers India offer this oil at competitive prices.

essential oil manufacturers

6. Nutmeg Essential Oil

Myristica fragrans or nutmeg tree is widely cultivated in southern states of India. It produces smooth yellow pear-shaped fruits with nutmeg seed inside covered with mace. It provides two spices viz., nutmeg and mace. The ground nutmeg seed is used in Indian cuisines and desserts for flavor.

A pale yellow fluid oil is derived from nutmeg seeds. It has a sharp, spicy, musky odor and significant antimicrobial, cleansing, pain-relieving, and energizing traits. Nutmeg essential oil serves as an excellent base note ingredient in perfumes, soaps, moisturizers, shower gels, shampoos, and dental care products. It heals mental stress, removes the odor from the mouth, soothes menstrual cramps, repairs skin, alleviates respiratory and digestive problems. It stimulates libido in men and women.

7. White Pepper Essential Oil

Piper nigrum or pepper plant is the source of white pepper. The ripe berries are harvested and soaked in water. Then the black is removed, and the berries are dried. A pale yellow essential oil is derived from these white berries. It finds vast demand and applications in cosmetic, food and beverages, and pharmaceutical formulations for its color and mild flavor with wellness properties. The essential oil suppliers in India offer this oil to the users worldwide.

White pepper essential oil improves blood circulation and reduces inflammation. It clears clogged skin pores and cleanses the skin. Its hair application removes dandruff and hair growth.

Author: Ansul Gupta

Ansul Gupta is an in-house natural fragrance, flavor and wellness connoisseur-cum-content writer who loves to explain about essential oils, attars, hydrosols, synthetic fragrances, carrier oils, and different therapeutic blends for their usage in end-products and DIY recipes. She has dream of setting up a Direct-To-Customer customized natural body mists and cosmetics outlet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *