Explore the Variety and Benefits of the Natural Spice Oils of India!

India is a tropical region well known for its varied climate, crops, and spices. Since ancient times, Indian spices have not only added flavour to food items but also brought medicinal benefits, aroma and specific properties in any preparation. India is the largest producer, consumer, and exporter of spices and spice related products in the world. It cultivates 75 varieties of spices, listed by ISO (International Organisation for Standardization) and captures half of the global spices market. The substantial growth has been noticed in exports of spices and spice related products, including natural spice oils, year over year in terms of value and volume. Indian exports witnessed a significant 10% increase in spices export value in FY20 over the last FY19. The major importers of Indian spices include the US, China, Vietnam, the UK, UAE, and other small south Asian countries.

Indian Spices have global demand due to their exquisite aroma, taste, texture, and medicinal value. Their organic farming has caught the interest of farmers and manufacturers recently.

Let us have a look at the range of the most sought-after organic spice oils. All the below mentioned natural spice oils are extracted from the parts of the plants native to India.

1. Turmeric Oil

Turmeric Essential Oil

The oil derived from the leaves or roots of turmeric (Curcuma longa) plants has calming, antifungal, anti-arthritis, and antihepatotoxic properties. It helps alleviate Body ache, skin diseases, stomach disorders, ulcers, dental diseases, dyspepsia, inflammation, fever, and stress. Besides, its antioxidant activities help in conditions of tumour and abscess. It is widely deployed for stomach or intestine illness, particularly for liver ailments and bile cuts, hepatic disorder, chronic wounds from diabetes, common cold, fever, joint pain, inflammation, and fever.

Turmeric Essential Oil is a natural ingredient to appease irritation, correct skin breakout, and disinfect skin contaminations. It is widely used in ointments, creams, skincare, pharmaceutical formulations, and other personal care products due to its strong yellowish hue, aroma, and medicinal properties. It gives maximum health benefits if blended with ginger, basil, or clove essential oil in certain conditions.

2. Coriander Seed Oil

Coriander seed oil is a natural spice oil extracted from the ripe seeds of coriander (Coriandrum Sativum) plant through steam distillation. It carries antispasmodic, stomachic, and carminative properties of its parental plant. Its antibacterial, anti-oxidative, and antifungal compounds help maintain or extend the shelf-life of a food item. It is used, as a preservative or taste-enhancer in food items, for wellness purposes in pharmaceutical products, and as a mild note blend and fragrance in perfumes.

3. Aniseed Spice Oil

Aniseed spice oil is obtained from aniseeds (i.e., fruits) of the Anise plant. The oil carries its pleasant characteristic smell. It has expectorant, antispasmodic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, and carminative properties. It helps in conditions of epilepsy and hysteric episodes, and arthritis pain besides asthma or bronchitis. The oil is extensively used as a flavouring agent in alcohol, gelatines, puddings, meat, dairy products, and candies. Its fragrance is also used in personal care products such as soap, creams, and perfumes.

4. Black Pepper Spice Oil

Black Pepper Spice Oil

The Black paper spice oil is extracted from the red fruits of the herbaceous Peppercorn plant. It has a water-like thin consistency and a peppery woody aroma. It has wide medicinal potential in nutraceutical and ethnomedicine uses. Its active compound piperine helps cure respiratory infections and muscular pain due to its warming and energizing properties. It possesses antioxidant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antidepressant properties. It blends well with citric and woody essential oils. Black pepper oil is used to preserve orange juice and pork, and it has the potential to be used as a natural food preservative.

5. Caraway Spice Oil

Caraway Essential Oil is obtained from dried seeds of a biennial plant called Carum carvi through distillation. It has fresh characteristic odour of the parent plant. It is antiseptic, expectorant, antihistamine, and astringent. Caraway oil is effective for ailments related to the digestive system, such as heartburn, bloating, gas, or intestine spasms. It helps treat cough, impulsive urinating, and constipation.

The given natural spice oil goes well with peppermint or spearmint oil for medicinal use. Caraway oil is widely used for culinary, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical purposes. Its components inhibit the sprouting of stored onions and potatoes. It also helps preserve dry fermented sausage by preventing lipid oxidation and maintaining aroma and taste. It has the potential to be used as an anti-spoilage agent in food preservation.

6. Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black cumin seed oil is also Kalonji oil or black cumin oil. It is derived from the seed pod of the annual Nigella Sativa plant through a cold press. The oil has a bitter pungent odour and yellow color with a black tint. It is enriched with multiple vitamins and minerals and has been traditionally used as herbal medicine (for bronchitis, headache, fever, cough, and influenza) in middle-eastern countries and Asia. It is highly absorbent into the skin and widely used as a carrier oil in oil blends.

Black Cumin seeds essential oil is a precious source of bioactive compounds – useful for nutritional applications. The phytochemicals present in this oil have the potential to be used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations. It also prevents lipid oxidation in packaged food.

7. Cardamom Spice Oil

Cardamom spice oil is extracted from the matured seeds of the green buds of the cardamom plant (known as Elettaria Cardamomum). It has a warm, mild, spicy balsamic scent and pale yellow hue. It has antioxidants, antiseptic and diuretic properties. It is used as a flavouring agent in many milk-based beverages and other food items such as frozen desserts, puddings, baked items, candies, gravies, meat, and meat products. It is added to perfumes, lotions, soaps, and detergents due to its sweet, mild aroma. It is diluted with other spice oils for medicinal purposes.Cardamom Oil

8. Cassia Spice Oil

Cassia oil is obtained from the barks, twigs, stalks, and leaves of the cinnamon cassia tree (Botanically known as Cinnamomum Cassia) through steam distillation. It is a yellow liquid with a thin consistency and sweet balsamic cinnamon odor. It is effective in diarrhea, depression, nausea, arthritis, urinary/kidney infections, cold, and cough. It blends well with other spice oils, citric essential oils, and woodsy essential oils such as cedarwood, sandalwood, Amyris, etc. Its neat application on the skin may cause irritation or rashes. The oil is mostly used in flavor compositions of sugar-free gums, tea, hard candy, and baked goods. It is also used as an ingredient in soap, lotions, toothpaste & mouthwash, and as a fragrance agent in air fresheners, candles, and perfumes.

9. Cinnamon Bark Spice Oil

Cinnamon bark oil is derived from the bark of the Cinnamon plant (Cinnamomum zeylanicum). It has an earthy, woody, and spicy aroma. It helps treat various digestive ailments and sore throat and relieve aches & joint pains. It has the potential to be a natural remedy for obesity and impotence. Cinnamon bark oil is widely used in pharmaceutical, perfumery, food, and confectionery industries.

10. Clove Spice Oil

Clove spice oil is procured from the dried flower buds of the clove tree (called Syzygium aromaticum) through steam distillation. It is colorless oil with a strong and spicy aroma. It is rich in antioxidants and effective for toothache, muscle pain, cough, asthma, digestive system, and itching. It has anti-cancer properties that induce the death of cancerous cells. It is widely used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical, dental, and food products besides fragrance in perfumes, cigarettes, and soaps.

11. Chilly Seed Spice Oil

Chilly seed oil is a red coloured oil derived from hot pepper seeds of Capsicum Annum L. It carries the characteristic smell of the parent plant. It has analgesic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps heal wounds & insect-bites, promotes blood circulation & hair growth, and relieves joints or muscle pain. It is used to enhance the taste of the food items and dilute with the hair oil. It is also used for topical application and a blend in aromatherapy. It blends well with rosemary, sandalwood, cedarwood, Amyris essential oils, and other spice oils.

12. Nutmeg Spice Oil

Nutmeg spice oil is a pale yellow oil extracted from the seeds of Myristica fragrans. It carries a spicy, strong, and musky aroma. The oil helps maintain hormonal balance, relieves respiratory problems, and elevates mood. Its revitalizing odour makes it a perfect ingredient in perfumes, soaps, shower gels, skincare, dental care, and hair care products. It blends well with bergamot, lemon, tea tree, cedarwood essential oils, and other spice oils for different purposes.

All the natural spice oils might have sounded the same but each has distinct aroma, colour, and viscosity. Small percentage of any natural spice oil would suffice the requirements of any food, cosmetic or pharmaceutical applications to bring aroma and taste. It is necessary to ensure the spice oil is free from synthetic fragrance or color and is 100 % natural and organic to derive original aroma and benefits. Therefore, it is highly recommended to buy them from organic spice oil manufacturers in India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *