Explore Diverse Carrier Oils, Their Origins and Properties!

Explore Diverse Carrier Oils, Their Origins and Properties

Diverse plant botanicals are a source of aromatic essential oils as well as viscous vegetable carrier oils. Both are integral parts of beauty products, herbal medicines, ointments, and fragrance products. Carrier oils are derived from the seeds, kernels, and nuts of the plants by the expeller or cold-press method. They are thick and contain fatty acids. They do not have scents or have slight scents.

Most people use one or more carrier oils directly or as components of cosmetic products in daily life. The popular carrier oils include jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, olive oil, coconut oil, argan oil, apricot kernel oil, and grapeseed oil. These carrier oils act as excellent moisturizers for the skin. Therefore, they are added to multiple skin products for consistency or physical properties. However, the carrier oils differ in texture, absorption, and stickiness.

Sunflower oil – Sunflower seeds are cold-pressed to derive sunflower oil from them. They are harvested from big flower heads of the plant and separated into three varieties – linoleic, high oleic, and sunflower oilseeds based on the pattern of their husks. The varieties of seeds differ in monounsaturated, saturated, and polyunsaturated fats. The seeds with solid black husks and stripes are collected to derive sunflower oil.

Sunflower seed oil is high in Omega-6 fatty acid and vitamin E that help reduce inflammation and develop new skin cells respectively. It is highly absorbent and does not clog pores. Its linoleic acid content provides a protective layer against bacteria and germs. It is suitable for normal skin types and used as an ingredient in skincare products.

Sunflower Essential oils

Jojoba Oil – Jojoba oil has been a favorite of aromatherapists, industrial users, and DIY recipe makers owing to its non-sticky, waxy, and highly absorbent texture. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester derived from jojoba seeds. It is made of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and wax esters and some triglycerides. It shows long shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures compared to other carrier vegetable oils. Most 3% essential oil dilutions by essential oil wholesale suppliers are made with jojoba oil.

Crude or unrefined jojoba oil appears clear golden and carries a nutty odor. It contains monounsaturated fatty acids and 11-Eicosenoic acid. It was initially used as a substitute for whale oil, but it has made its place as a component in many skin care and hair care products.

Coconut oil – Virgin coconut oil is a white solid fat (which melts beyond 20 ° C temperature) produced from the grated and dried inner part called copra of the coconut by manual or machine pressing, while refined coconut oil is made from dried copra through hydraulic press method. Different extraction methods are deployed to derive oil of desired content and quality. It contains saturated fats.

Refined coconut oil does not have a distinct taste or aroma and it is used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products besides commercial food processing & cooking. It is an essential fixative for the manufacture of soap due to its quality of retaining more water.

Rosehip Oil – Rosehip oil is obtained from the red to orange accessory fruit of the wild rose plant (botanical name Rosa rubiginosa/canina) through the cold-press method by pure carrier oil manufacturers. It contains provitamin A, Omega-6, and Omega-3 high polyunsaturated fatty acids and phytonutrients. It offers high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress due to high UFAs and antioxidants. This pale yellow or deep golden thick oil is effective for eczema, neurodermatitis, and cheilitis.

Rosehip Carrier oils

The topical application of oil reduces skin pigmentation, uneven skin tone, scars, stretch marks, acne, and aging signs. Therefore, it is added to skin lotion or creams, cosmo-nutraceutical preparations, and functional food formulations.

Sweet Almond Oil – Sweet almond is a known carrier oil used in hair oils and cosmetics. It is derived from the dried kernels of almonds by the expeller method. It contains omega-9 fatty acid, omega-6 unsaturated fatty acid, and saturated palmitic acids. The oil is rich in vitamin E and therefore, it is used in many formulations meant for skin and hair.

The oil rejuvenates the dead cells, moisturizes skin or hair, and safeguards them against UV rays. It is one of the popular carrier oils used in aromatherapy, skin, or hair massage.

Avocado Oil – Avocado is botanically a large berry containing a single big seed from an avocado tree. The oil is extracted from its dried pulp and has abnormally high smoke points. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E.

The oil is available in refined and raw forms. Extra virgin oil preserves the flavor and color of fruit flesh, while refined oil is bleached and deodorized making it colorless and odorless. It penetrates the skin rapidly and so it is used in moisturizers and body butters. It is high in Lutein that reduces the risk of age-related eye disorders.

The topical application of the oil softens and rejuvenates the skin by increasing collagen metabolism and safeguarding against environmental pollutants. It accelerates wound healing, treats sunburns and acne, and relieves inflammation.

Sea Buckthorn oil – Sea buckthorn oil is a viscous oil derived from the seeds or the pulp of the berries of the plant by cold press. The oil extracted from the orange berries is a dark orange thick oil, while the oil obtained from the seeds of the berries is yellow with a moist wood scent. Though both oils contain high amounts of tocopherols, sterols, and tocotrienols, they differ in fatty acid profile and viscosity considerably. Well-established carrier oil suppliers offer this oil due to its scarce availability.

The oil is used in cosmetic products meant for aging skin and dry skin besides hair care items. Both oils can be used at advantage for preparing dermal formulations or hair oils.

Tamanu Oil – Tamanu oil is derived from the nuts of the green round fruits of the tamanu (botanical name – Calophyllum inophyllum/tacamahaca) plant. The nuts contain as much as 70 to 75% oil in them. The oil has a greenish-yellow hue, thick consistency, and unpleasant taste with a nutty woody scent. It is extensively used in skincare items due to its antioxidant and UV absorption properties. It has cytotoxic, wound healing, and anti-bacterial properties.

Natural Tamanu carrier oil

In diverse civilizations, it is named differently and used for different purposes such as treatment of skin diseases and rheumatism, varnishing, brown dyeing of fabric, biodiesel, and soap-making.

Grapeseed Oil – As the name suggests, thick vegetable oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes by cold press. Grape seeds are the by-product of the winemaking industry and this oil is the derivative of the seeds. This light green oil has a light floral odor. It is absorbed by the skin well and does not leave a greasy feeling. It is high in linoleic fatty acids which are useful in skincare products.

Except for Tamanu and Sweet almond oil, all previously mentioned carrier oils are available in refined form and edible and used for culinary purposes. Tamanu, jojoba, and grapeseed oil are suitable for oily skin as they are not sticky, while avocado, sea buckthorn, sweet almond, and rosehip oils are excellent for dry skin. For normal skin, sunflower oil, and coconut oil work nicely.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *