Castor Carrier Oil – An Oil with Versatile Household and Industrial Applications!

Castor Oil with Versatile Household and Industrial Applications

Castor oil is a thick yellow carrier oil that contains 90% ricinoleate fatty acids and other significant constituents such as oleate and linoleates. It is derived from the oval-shaped beans of the perennial flowering plant castor. It grows up to 40 feet and develops woody stems after a few years. The sowing process starts during July or August and the seeds are harvested after five months.

Deep, moderately fertile, well-drained loamy soils with slight acidic conditions are suitable for the cultivation of castor plants. Such kind of soil largely exists in the states of Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Andhra Pradesh of India. The country produces three-fourths of global castor seeds and has a monopoly in it by default. China and the US are the largest importers of Indian castor oil. Gujarat is the hub of all carrier oils manufacturers.

The oil has a distinct taste and odor. It has been traditionally used as a laxative to consume internally in conditions of constipation, warts & cysts, throat irritation due to dust, and labor pain.

Castor oil is an excellent ointment for skin disorders, infections, sunburns, and itching owing to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It works excellently as a skin-friendly moisturizer. Its application volumizes hair and gives it shine. It is added to many pharmaceutical formulations. The oil blends well with other essential oils and ingredients and gets them absorbed well by skin due to its penetrating long lasting texture.

Besides, it is mixed thoroughly in foodgrain to preserve them for a longer time. The essential oil manufacturers also offer the oil in retail or bulk for sole uses or blending purposes.

Castor Oil For Industrial Uses

In the food industry, it is used as an additive in many food items for preservation and flavoring. Every other Indian knows its usage as laxative, massage oil, preservative, and edibility, but they are not aware of vast and growing industrial uses as follow,
Non-edible grade castor oil has versatile applications in industries.

  • Castor oil is used in the production of multiple personal care and cosmetic products such as body lotion, cream, deodorants, soaps, hair oils and gels, and other skincare items. Many cosmetic and hair products contain an ingredient named Ricinus communis oil, which is popularly known as castor oil.
  • Castor oil finds application in lubricants, surface coatings, biodiesel, plastics & resins, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals industries. For this, it is further processed to obtain sebacic acid,12 HSA, ricinoleic acid, castor wax, undecylenic acid, and dehydrated castor oil.
  • Hydrogenated castor oil is used as a pressure mold releasing component in making plastic products, while castor wax is used in making high-quality aviation grease and multipurpose calcium/lithium grease besides cosmetics and soaps. The wax is also used in crayons, deodorant sticks, lipsticks, and lip or eye pencils. The oil is employed in manufacturing rubber and plastic items, sealants, and water-resisting hot-melt coatings.
A Green Substitute for Plastic

The plastic and resin industry accounts for the major use of castor oil owing to the growing trend for eco-friendly plastics worldwide. Most household plastic end-products are made with polypropylene mixed with polyamide 11 derived from castor oil. Polyamide 11 is a green biodegradable material that reduces carbon footprint. Castor oil has become an efficient raw material in bioplastic manufacturing. Maleated version of castor oil also serves as an alternative for recycled plastics in the textile industry.

The Industrial users worldwide obtain variants of castor oil from the castor oil wholesale suppliers in India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *