The saffron attar is derived from the most expensive spice in the world that is Kesar or Saffron. The plant belongs to the family of Iridaceae. The leaves of the plant are extracted and then processed for distillation. Further it is blended with the sandalwood oil as its base. The final product that is achieved has very floral and exotic aroma for which it is used in perfumery and in aromatherapy. Kesar has much remedial benefits too. Therefore, it used in many ayurvedic medicines, cosmetics as well as aromatherapy.
|Product name||:||Saffron Attar|
|Scientific Name||:||Crocus Sativus|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Colour||:||The attar has red tint and it has a floral fragrance|
The Kesar Oil is the remedy to many health and skin problems faced by everyone. The oil has skin healing properties that are sure to remove the dirt and impurities from the skin and make it supple. If you suffer from insomnia, then this attar comes to the rescue. By its exotic floral aroma, one can slowly come to the feeling of slipping down to state of peace and calm. It will help one to relax and therefore sleep properly.
The Kesar is an expensive spice that has a variety of uses. The oil of the kesar is used as a flavoring agent in edibles such as sweets and rice dishes and other delicacies in India. It is also used in many perfumery and skin care products as it has the property to smoothen the skin and providing radiance. It is also used in aromatherapy for its soothing floral fragrance that can help you relax and forget stress.
The Kesar Attar can be blended with the sandalwood as well as all the other attars.