Zedoaria Essential Oil

Zedoaria Essential Oil

Zedoaria essential oil belongs to the ginger family Zingiberaceae. It has been a part of folk medicine since a long time. This oil is extracted from the roots of Zedoary plant. This plant is found in the sub-tropical and tropical forest areas. It has highly scented yellow flowers. This oil is pure and natural, but it should be takenafters the advice of the doctor. It is effective to treat loss of appetite, spasms, flatulence and other related problems. This oil is extracted with steam distillation method with the latest tool and techniques. It is highly beneficial to be used as a gastrointestinal stimulant and also prevent stress ulceration. This oil effectively heals cuts and wounds. During fever, it is used for keeping body temperature normal. This oil is a famous condiment for liqueurs and bitters.

Product Name : Zedoaria essential oil
Scientific Name : Curcuma zedoaria
Other Names : White turmeric
Country of Origin : Nepal
Colour : It has a golden yellow colour
Odor : It has warm-spicy and woody aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : It has germacrone-4, furanodienon, 5-epoxide, zederone, curzerenone and monoterpene hydrocarbon
Solubility : It is soluble in 80% - 90% in alcohol
History

Zedoaria essential oil has been used as a traditional medicine in Southwest Asia and India for the treatment of human ailments. In the sixth century, this oil was introduced by Arabs to Europe.

Uses

Zedoaria essential oil is highly demanded in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, soap making, and perfume making industries. It is also used as a flavouring agent in different dishes. This oil has excellent antioxidant property. It is added to medicines which are used for the treatment of different diseases.

Therapeutic benefits

Zedoaria essential oil is widely used for aromatherapy, spas and rejuvenation. It is a highly aromatic oil and works well for increasing menstrual flow and blood circulation. It is ideal for clearing mucus and phlegm deposited in the lungs. This oil fights against cancerous cells.

Blends well with

Zedoaria essential oil easily blends with Ionness, Tonka, cedar wood and pine needle.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.