Wormwood Essential Oil

Wormwood Essential Oil

Wormwood essential oil is used as an important ingredient in alcoholic beverages and spirit absinthe. This oil is extracted from the plant of wormwood that is grown as an ornamental plant. This plant is mainly cultivated in dry nitrogen-rich soil. This is highly used for medicinal purposes like infectious diseases and for dyspepsia. This is extracted from the plant which is a species of Artemisia and is an herbaceous perennial plant with fibrous roots. It grows from 0.8-1.2 meters.

Product Name : Wormwood Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Artmesiaabsinthium
Other Names : Green Ginger
Country of Origin : China
Colour : It has a dark green colour
Odor : It has an aromatic earthy odour
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : It has camphor, thujone, thujyl acetate, myrcene
Solubility : It is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol & oils
History

Wormwood essential oil is being in used since the last century. It was used by Roman people for treating diseases caused by bacteria. It was also used by European people. In the book of William Shakespeare, wormwood is mentioned in his famous play Romeo and Juliet. Also, John Locke in 1689 used wormwood as an example of bitterness in his book. In Middle Ages, it was used for spicing mead. This oil was used as a tea in Morocco. In the 18th century, wormwood was used instead of hops in beer in England.

Uses

Wormwood essential oil is ideal to treat headaches, convulsion, stress and other related diseases. It is a highly effective insecticide. This oil is suitable for fighting infections that are caused by bacteria and virus. It works well for encouraging discharge of bile juice into the stomach. This oil is perfect for getting rid of tapeworms, hookworms and roundworms.

Therapeutic benefits

It is highly appreciated owing to its excellent properties such as anti-worm, anti-fungal, antimicrobial and antiphrastic. This oil is perfect for increasing sexual desire and stimulating sweating. It has a high ability to treat loss of appetite and upset stomach. This oil is ideal for curing gall bladder diseases.

Blends well with

Wormwood essential oil easily blends with Anise, Angelica, Lavender, Sweet Orange, Jasmine, and Oakmoss.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.