Wintergreen Essential Oil

Wintergreen Essential Oil

Wintergreen essential oil is extracted from an aromatic plant of wintergreen. This oil has an ability to reduce the pain. It is highly admired in the market owing to its properties such as astringent, antiseptic, arthritic and others. This essential oil can directly be applied on the skin. It works well for treating achy joints and sore muscles. This oil is also used for reducing swelling in underlying tissue, treat topical infections, and act as a natural deodorant due to its sweet smell. Apart from this, this oil is good for relieving gas in stomach and promoting a positive mood.

Product Name : Wintergreen Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Gaultheria procumbens
Other Names : Winter Savory
Country of Origin : Native to North America
Colour : It has colorless viscous liquid
Odor : It has a sweet odor
Extraction Method : Solvent extraction
Components : Methyl salicylate
Solubility : It soluble in water and acetone
History

Since ancient times, it was extremely popular in America. During the American Revolution, this wintergreen essential oil was used in place of tea.

Uses

Wintergreen essential oil is known for its effectiveness for treating fever, alleviate rheumatic symptoms, sore throat, headache and other problems. It is also used in different products such as mints, candies, chewing gums and smokeless tobacco as a flavouring agent. This oil is also added in dental hygiene products due to its excellent flavour. It is also demanded in fine art printing applications for transferring colour photocopy image.

Therapeutic benefits

Wintergreen essential oil is used for making medicines which are used for treating conditions such as menstrual cramps, ovarian pain, asthma, pain and swelling. It is also ideal for kidney problems and reduces lower back pain.

Blends well with

Wintergreen essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Basil, Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass, Marjoram, and Peppermint essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.