Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver essential oil is highly appreciated for its characteristics such as protective healing, soothing and uplifting. This oil is also known as an oil of tranquility. Vetiver essential oil boosts energy levels, increases libido and treats insomnia. This oil finds its usefulness in cosmetic and Ayurvedic industries.

Product Name : Vetiver Essential Oil
Scientific Name : VetiveraZinanoides
Other Names : Khus oil
Country of Origin : This is native to tropical regions in Asia
Colour : It is amber-brown in color
Odor : It has strong smoky and woodsy scent
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : It is composition of β-vetispirene, α-vetivone, vetiselinenol, and benzoic.
Solubility : It soluble with other essential oils.
History

Vetiver grass is used for making roof thatches, curtains, and rugs. From thousands of years, vetiver oil was used in Ayurvedic medicines. In Middle Ages, it is used in scents owing to its earthy and woody aroma. This oil was used for headaches and arthritis pain.

Uses

Vetiver essential oil is highly used for healing health disorders such as fevers, muscular aches, and sleeping disorder. This is highly admired for its cleansing property. The oil is highly effective to sooth and moisturize skin. Vetiver essential oil is ideal for providing peace of mind. It works well for soothing nervousness and anxiety; helps to reduce stress impacts on brain; and improves body function.

Therapeutic benefits

Vetiver essential oil is excellently effective for body massage. This oil effectively heals marks and scars on skin. With antioxidant and calming properties, this oil is best for applying directly on skin. It is used for preventing different types of cell damage. This oil is also ideal for lowering cancer risk, skin aging, and for getting glowing skin.

Blends well with

Vetiver oil easily blends well with jasmine, lavender, benzoin and other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.