Valerian Root Essential Oil

Valerian Root Essential Oil

Valerian Root Essential oil is extracted with steam distillation method from the roots of valerian plant that belongs to the botanical family of Valerianaceae. This oil is known for its anti-anxiety and sedative effects properties. It is highly effective for relieving problems such as stomach cramps, indigestion, headaches, diarrhea and migraines. This oil finds its usefulness from ancient times across the world.

Product Name : Valerian Root Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Valeriana Officinalis
Other Names : Garden valerian & Tagara
Country of Origin : Native to Europe and North parts of Asia
Colour : It has yellow colour
Odor : It has unpleasant odour
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Limonene, borneol, pienene, sesquiterpenes, nerolidol, p-cymene, valerone, malliol, valerenic acid and 1, 8-cineole
Solubility : It is soluble with other essential oils and insoluble in water
History

Valerian root essential oil is in used since ancient times. This oil was used for fragrance purposes in Greece and Rome. Also, it was used for treating insomnia and other health-related problems in ancient times. Hippocrates, the father of western medicine, also considered Valerian root aneffectual anti-depressant and a good remedy for treating mental disorders like insomnia.

Uses

Valerian root essential oil is highly demanded in the market for its naturally calming property. It is used for eliminating stress and fatigue. Effectively heal wounds, burns, cuts and other similar problems at a fast speed. This oil has an anti-bacterial property which kills bacteria and improves the healing process. Apart from this, Valerian root essential oil finds its usefulness in various pharmaceutical products.

Therapeutic benefits

Valerian root essential oil is the best oil for improving sleep quality and reducing heart palpitations. It is also ideal to treat nervous disorders and lower anxiety. This oil is highly effective to reduce menstrual cramps and improves healing processes. It works well for stimulating cognitive.

Blends well with

Valerian root essential oil can easily blend well with other essential oils such as mandarin, petitgrain, rosemary and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.