Turmeric Root Essential Oil

Turmeric Root Essential Oil

Turmeric belongs to the Zingiberaceae family of the plant kingdom. It is a perennial flowering plant that is indigenous to India. The plant requires an ample amount of rainfall for its growth. The roots of turmeric are yellow and are widely used for cooking purposes. Turmeric Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of the roots of turmeric. The obtained liquid is light yellow to red and it diffuses a woody and spicy aroma.

Product Name : Turmeric Root Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Curcuma Longa
Other Names : Haridra
Country of Origin : India
Colour : Its color is between light yellow and red
Odor : Woody and spicy aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Demethoxycurcumin, Curcumin, and Bisdemethoxycurcumin
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and oils, insoluble in water
History

Since ages, Turmeric has been widely used for its medicinal properties as well as in cooking. The people in the Middle East used turmeric as a pain killer. This plant is revered by the Hindus as it is used in many religious ceremonies as well as in the pre-wedding ceremony. In West, turmeric was introduced by Marco Polo who had discovered a plant that constitutes various health benefits.

Uses

Turmeric is very beneficial for the skin, so The Turmeric Root Essential Oil can be applied on the skin to combat acne, fade scars, as well as treat cracked heels. The oil can also be used to promote hair growth as well we help in reducing dandruff. It can further be diffused in the house for relaxation and reduce stress.

Therapeutic benefits

Turmeric Root Essential Oil is blessed with various health benefits. Its anti-inflammatory property can help in reducing the inflammation in the muscles and joints. It's antimicrobial and antioxidant property can help in boosting the immune system. Furthermore, the oil can help in the proper functioning of the liver.

Blends well with

Turmeric Root Essential Oil can be blended with Cinnamon, Grapefruit, Ylang-Ylang, and Ginger.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.