Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric Essential Oil

Turmeric is a perennial plant originating from South Asia. It belongs to the Zingiberaceae family which is also the family of Ginger. Turmeric is widely used in the culinary world for cooking as well it is used as a remedy for various health ailments as it consists of various therapeutic properties. Turmeric Essential Oil is obtained from the rhizomes of the plant through the process of steam distillation. The resultant liquid is pale yellow to orange and it has a vague woody aroma.

Product Name : Turmeric Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Curcuma Longa
Other Names : Haridra
Country of Origin : India
Colour : Yellow to orange liquid
Odor : Woody like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Curcumin, Zingberene, and Turmerone
Solubility : Alcohol soluble
History

Turmeric was used in the ancient Ayurveda and Unani medicine system to treat a large number of health-related problems such as indigestion, common cold, liver ailments, etc. It was also applied to the wounds and cuts as it comprises antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

Uses

Turmeric Essential Oil can be used for relief from stress and anxiety through its diffusion via a burner or oil diffuser. The oil can also be added to face washes and skin creams to avoid pimples, scars, and hyperpigmentation. A few drops of this oil can be blended with a carrier oil of choice to make a massage blend. This blend can be applied to the pain affected area for relief.

Therapeutic benefits

Turmeric Essential Oil is imbued with numerous health-related problems that can help in curing various health-related problems. The oil can help in alleviating the concern of cancer in the body as well. It can also help in treating epilepsy and neurological diseases. Furthermore, the oil can also reduce common cold and reduce pain in the joints.

Blends well with

Turmeric Essential Oil can be blended with Ginger, Clary Sage, Frankincense and Ylang Ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.