Thuja Essential Oil

Thuja Essential Oil

Thuja is an evergreen coniferous tree that is indigenous to North America. The tree belongs to the Cupressaceae family. It produces leaves that are spiky in appearance and its bark is reddish brown. Thuja essential Oil is obtained from the leaves of the Thuja tree through the process of steam distillation. The extracted liquid is transparent and it has camphor-like fragrance. The Thuja tree is cultivated for the extraction of its essential oil as well for decorative purposes.

Product Name : Thuja Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Thuja Occidentalis
Other Names : Tree of Life
Country of Origin : USA
Colour : It is yellow in color
Odor : It is transparent in color
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Thujone, A-Pinene, Camphene, Fenchone, and Sabinene
Solubility : Alcohol soluble
History

In ancient times, Thuja was burnt as a sacrificial ritual. The Native Americans used Thuja as a treatment for various health-related problems such as rheumatism, headaches, fever, and coughs. In the 19th century, oil was used to treat bronchitis and smallpox.

Uses

Thuja Essential Oil can be diffused with the help of a burner or aromatherapy diffuser. The fragrance that spreads all over the rooms can be inhaled for relaxation. The oil can also be applied to the skin to prevent acne and blemishes. But, it must be diluted with a carrier oil first. It can also be used as a bug repellent to ward off bugs from the house.

Therapeutic benefits

Thuja Essential oil can help in providing relief from various health diseases. It can help in curing rheumatism through its diuretic property which helps in removing the unwanted substances in the body through increase in urination. Due to its astringent property, the oil can help in strengthening the hair roots as well as gums. The oil is very helpful for the women during menstruation as it can provide relief from the menstrual cramps faced during that time.

Blends well with

It can be blended with Neroli, Cedarwood, Mandarin, and Germanium.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.