Tea Tree is an evergreen shrub that belongs to the Myrtle family in the plant kingdom. The tree is native to Australia where it can be found near the streams and swamps. This tree grows to a height of 20 feet and it produces flowers that are white as well as it has a spiky appearance. Tea Tree Essential Oil is obtained by the process of steam distillation of the leaves of the Tea Tree. Today, this oil is widely used in skincare and medicines.
|Product Name||:||Tea Tree Essential Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Melaleuca Alternifolia, M. Linariifolia, M.uncinta|
|Country of Origin||:||Australia|
|Colour||:||It is pale yellow in color|
|Odor||:||It has camphor-like fragrance|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam Distillation|
|Components||:||Linalool, P-Cymene, Terpinolene, and Myrcene|
|Solubility||:||Soluble in oils and alcohols|
Tea Tree was introduced to Captain James Cook by the aborigines of Australia. They used the plant for making tea as well as they applied its leaves on wounds and cuts. Hence, James Cook named the plant Tea Tree. The leaves of the Tea Tree were used during World War II for its medicinal benefits.
Tea Tree Oil can be found in various shampoos and skin care products. It is very effective in treating acne and also reducing dandruff. The oil can also be used as a disinfectant for cleaning of household items, table tops, etc. This essential oil can also be applied to the cuts and wounds for healing. The oil can also be used as a natural hand sanitizer. It can be combined with water for its use as a mouthwash, but it should not be swallowed.
Tea Tree Essential Oil is blessed with various health benefits. It can help in curing bladder infections, belly button infections, soothes root canal pain and treats ear infections. Owing to its antibacterial properties, the oil can also help in treating foot blisters and infections. The oil can also treat various skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema, boils and nail fungus.
Tea Tree Essential Oil can be blended with Marjoram, Lavender, Pine, and Juniper Berry.