Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil

Tagetes Essential Oil is derived from the Tagetes glandulifera plant that is also known as Marigold. This annual plant has feather-like dark green leaves and it bears flowers in yellow, orange and white colors. The plant grows up to a height of 30 cm and is native to Egypt. Today, the plant is cultivated all over the world. The steam, flowers, and leaves of the Tagetes glandulifera plant are steam distilled to obtain its essential oil. It is golden yellow in color and diffuses a fruity aroma.

Product Name : Tagetes Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Tagetes Grandulifera
Other Names : Tagette
Country of Origin : Egypt
Colour : It is golden yellow in color
Odor : It has a fruity fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Eugenol, Linalool, Citronellol, and Limonene
Solubility : Soluble in alcohols
History

In ancient times, the Tagetes glandulifera flowers were used to repel bugs from entering the homes. The flowers were also used in the ancient Chinese and Indian medicine system to treat various health-related problems. The oil of the Tagetes glandulifera was also used during World War I and the Civil war for the treatment of infections.

Uses

Tagetes Essential Oil comes with various uses. The oil can be used as a disinfectant to clean the tabletops of the kitchen, windows, floors, etc. Few drops of the oil can be mixed with water and add it in a spray bottle for usage. The oil can also be blended with carrier oil and can be applied on cuts and wounds for healing.

Therapeutic benefits

Tagetes Essential Oil can be used to treat a number of health diseases. It can be used to heal the insect bites and protect the body from infections such as athlete's foot, cholera, septic, dermatitis, and tetanus. The oil also comprises of sedative properties and can help in providing relief from stress, anxiety, and depression.

Blends well with

This essential oil can be combined with Jasmine, Clary Sage, Lavender, Tangerine, Lemon, and Myrrh.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.