Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil

Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil

Marjoram is a perennial herb that is native to Egypt and it belongs to the Lamiaceae family. Marjoram is widely used as a herb for seasoning dishes and adding its aroma that is similar to cardamom and nutmeg. In some parts of Europe, the plant is also called oregano. Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the plant's dried leaves. The obtained liquid is greenish-yellow in color and has a woody and fresh aroma. Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the plant's dried leaves. The obtained liquid is greenish-yellow in color and has a woody and fresh aroma. The oil can help in alleviating various health-related problems such as pains, headaches, and spasms.

Product Name : Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Origanum Marjorana
Other Names : Knotted Marjoram
Country of Origin : Egypt
Colour : It is greenish-yellow in color
Odor : woody aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : -
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol
History

Sweet Marjoram was used for various purposes. It was used by the Greeks for the treatment of convulsions and edema. The herb was also carried around the house to spread its sweet fragrance around the house. In England, the herb was added liquor and tobacco for flavoring.

Uses

Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil can be used to induce sleep if a person is troubled with insomnia. Few drops of the oil can be applied on the skin for quick effects. This way it can also help in reducing stress and anxiety. The oil can also be used in cooking. It can be added to recipes that call for Marjoram herb.

Therapeutic benefits

Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil can be used for curing various health-related problems. It is very effective in reducing all types of body aches such as headaches, muscle aches, toothaches and paint in the joint. The oil can also be applied on the wounds, so that it does not get infected. Furthermore, the oil can also be used for the treatment of influenza, pox, measles, and common cold.

Blends well with

This essential oil can be blended with Bergamot, Cypress, Lemongrass, Thyme and Chamomile.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.