Star Anise is obtained from the fruits of the Illicium verum tree that is an evergreen tree indigenous to China and Vietnam. Star Anise is widely used in the culinary world for rice dishes to beverages. It is widely used in Asian countries such as India, China, Vietnam, Malaysia, etc. The extraction of Star Anise Essential Oil is done by steam distilling the fruit of Illicium verum. The oil has numerous benefits for the health as well as it is widely used in perfumery, cooking, skin care products and mouthwashes.
|Product Name||:||St John's Wort Essential Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Illicium verum|
|Other Names||:||Star Anise Seed, Chinese Star Anise|
|Country of Origin||:||China and Vietnam|
|Colour||:||It is light yellow in color|
|Odor||:||Sharp licorice and characteristic fragrance of Star Anise|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam Distillation|
|Components||:||Linalool, Camphene, Trans-Anethole, and b-Pinene|
The ancient people used Star Anise Oil to induce sleep, reduce muscle and joint paints, help in digestion and boost the immune system. Star Anise was used in ancient Chinese medicine thousands of years ago. The Chinese used the spice for digestion and improvement in the diet. The Europeans used Star Anise to flavor their alcoholic drinks and the ancient Indians used the spice to add its unique flavor to their rice dishes.
Star Anise Essential Oil has a wide variety of uses. The oil is used for the seasoning of pizza, sausages, pepperoni, and other foods. It is also added to toothpaste, digestive medicines, and skin care creams. The oil can be applied to muscles and joints for reducing pain.
Star Anise Essential Oil is antibacterial in nature and can help in killing bacteria and other harmful pathogens in the body. Its antioxidant properties help in combating the harmful radicals present in the body. There are also some studies that provide evidence that oil can also help in preventing cancer. Furthermore, the oil can help in fighting fever, fatigue and muscle pains, reduce high sugar levels and provides relief from fungal infections.
Star Anise Essential Oil blends well with Thyme, Ginger, Lavender, Lilac, Rose, Lemon and Pepper.